You are here:
Ask a question:
Reply
Moderator (Retired)
Posts: 13,083
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Ras Error Code 635

New devices appearing is a Windows thing. It's not intelligent enough to recognise that a device is the same if you have connected it to a different port. This will cause problems later down the line, so I'll pre-arm you with a fix before that happens.

Go into Control Panel > Phone and Modem Options > Modems.

Remove ALL entries.

Go into Network and Sharing Center > Manage Network Adapter Settings > Delete all dial-up entries.

Reboot.

From now on, only ever use the modem in the same USB port, otherwise VMC runs the risk of trying to connect through the wrong instance of the modem.

Connecting through a network adapter instead of a modem is also normal - it's a new function added to our latest model of modems, so nothing to worry about there.

I'm glad you were able to get this working :)

Jon

eForum Team
Want to give me some feedback? click here
Message 41 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-02-2010

Ras Error Code 635

I have a solution that actually works! Directly from Vodafone Support (NL).

- In Vodafone Mobile Connect press the tab Manage Connections
- Press Show at Mobile Connections
- There is one connection here. Press New and do not change any settings. Press OK.
- Try to connect

This worked for me. I would have never come up with this on my own. Good luck!


This works for me too! Thanks!
Message 42 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-02-2010

Ras Error Code 635

for a permanent fix one that won't reset. works for xp,vista and windows 7

Error 635 - FIX

1. First UNPLUG modem from
computer

2. Then on Vodafone software (re-open from
desktop icon if has shut)
go to MANAGE
DEVICES and remove ALL modems

3. Click APPLY, the go to FILE then
EXIT

4. Open up CONTROL PANAL
( if on vista click CLASSIC
VIEW in the blue column on left
once open )
( if on XP "may" need to click
on SWITCH TO CLASSIC VIEW )

5. Open PHONE AND MODEMS

6. Click on
MODEM tab
( If asking for location information
enter 0000 in the area code and press ok )

6. Remove ALL GLOBETROTTER
entries

7. Click OK

8. Then in CONTROL PANAL go to NETWORK
CONECTIONS
(in vista this
is Network and sharing centre, then Manage Network Connections in the blue column on
left )

9. Delete VODAFONE connections ( i.e.
Vodafone mobile connect/VMClite)
( if no vodafone connection
present carry on to step 10 )

10. Back to CONTROL PANAL and open SYSTEM,
then select HARDWARE tab, then select DEVICE MANAGER
( on vista can
just select DEVICE MANAGER from control panal )

11. Expand MODEMS and DISABLE inbuilt
modem.
( if MODEMS is not
present carry on to step 12 )

12. Expand NETWORK ADAPTERS

13. Plug K3760 back into
computer

14. When driver installed, DISABLE the
GLOBETROTTER GI41X NETWORK INTERFACE
( in network adapters )

15. Close all windows and return to DESKTOP
and manually open VODAFONE MOBILE CONNECT from icon

16. Cancel any connection attemp and go to
MANAGE DEVICES again.

17. Set GLOBETROTTER GI41X MODEM INTERFACE
as the default.

18. Click APPLY then Click OK.

19. CONNECT
Message 43 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 3: Occasional Poster
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎30-09-2008

Ras Error Code 635

Hmmm - it didnt work on mine - vista home premium on a dell inspiron :angry:
Message 44 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-02-2010

Ras Error Code 635

Guys,

I get a mixture of errors with this datacard, ranging from a 635 error to just not being able to reconnect. These are almost certainly a driver issues and occur with Windows 7 and Vista on a bunch of machines I have at my disposal. It is particularly bad when the signal flakes out and comes back (eg when on a train). In most cases I have to reboot to get the device to reconnect.

Swapping around ports doesn't help, so I have to assume it is a bug in software rather than hardware (because if you swap ports Windows will consider it to be different hardware).

When this occurs it seems as though the control interfaces are fine but the communication channel is knackered (this is why you might be able to see four bars signal and it is still stuffed).

Please contact me off list and send me the latest information you have - I am well equipped to send through USB packet traces and the like.

Regards,
Elliot.
Message 45 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2010

Ras Error Code 635

Hi Folks, I'm running win 7 x64 and also had this problem, it turned out that the settings in VMC lite were set to contract when i'm actually on prepay. Setting this right fixed ras error 635 for me.



Hi. I bought the same dongle yesterday operating on Windows 7. Returned to shop which spent an hour trying to get it to work. Told to go home and download latest software and delete that on dongle. No change. Fiannly came along this forum and the post from Rapid Phil.

I am on contract and in desperation reversed Phil's suggestion and set it to prepay. It's worked ever since.

Try it!

C
Message 46 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-03-2010

Ras Error Code 635

Thanks for this post... I am on Vodafone NL and this worked for me.

First removed all Huawei modems and did as instructed below
only used vodafone NL parameters
- "office.vodafone.nl" instead of "internet"
in init command
- user/pass: vodafone/vodafone

After that both connection through modem and VMC worked.

Milan

=================================================
btw. it says Plug and go on the box?!?


Hi Gurra,

Hmmm, as this is happening on two separate computers running different versions of windows then that would lead me to be believe that this may be a problem with the actual modem itself. Having said that I've often found that the following steps can fix the issue:

-Ensure the modem is plugged in and then close any programs running
-Go to Start > Control panel
-Double Click on Phone and Modem Options
-If it asks for location info then fill this in
-Click on the modems tab
-Highlight the Huwaei Modem and then click properties
-In Vista or Windows 7 click change settings (XP doesn't have this)
-Click the advanced tab where it will ask for an extra initialisation command
-Type in at+cgdcont=1,"IP","internet" (add pp. in front of internet for PAYG)
-Press OK and then OK again to exit Phone and Modems

This will have configured the command to allow the modem to connect, the next thing you'll need to do is create a brand new dial up connection to connect with, this can be done as follows:

-In the control panel double click on Network and Sharing Centre (For XP, network connections)
-Click on Setup a New Connection or Network
-Choose Connect To the Internet
-Choose Setup connection manually or new connection
-Choose Dial up connection
-If it asks which modem, ensure Huwaei is the only one chosen
-it will ask for the following info
-Phone number:*99#
-Username:web
-Password:web
-Connection name:Vodafone

You can then create this connection, if all goes well then it will connect, it can then be accessed in future by going to Start > Connect To.

If this doesn't resolve your issue then there's a good chance that in your case it is the modem itself that is causing the problem, in which case if you've had it less than 28 days then we'll be able to exchange it for another one, if not then it can be Repaired.

George
eForum Team
Message 47 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Ras Error Code 635

Türkçe olarakda cevab verirmisiniz.
Aynı hata kodunu bende alıyorum.
K3765 modelini kullanıyorum.
Ön Ödemeli hat sahibiyim.
Message 48 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎14-06-2010

Ras Error Code 635


Türkçe olarakda cevab verirmisiniz.
Aynı hata kodunu bende alıyorum.
K3765 modelini kullanıyorum.
Ön Ödemeli hat sahibiyim.



bu hata kodu için şune deneyebilirsiniz. hattınızı normal bi telefona takın nete bağlanıyorsa modemi kaldırıp tekrar kurun. yok eğer benim aldığım modemdeki gibi hattınız kapatılmışsa aynı hatayı veriyor. bende k3765 aldım çok uğraştım ama sorun hattaymış...
Message 49 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎18-06-2010

Ras Error Code 635

I found a simple solution to error code 635 AND error code 691 (not 619).

I removed the SIM card then used the SIM card from my Blackberry phone and now it works. Looks like the SIM card is at fault.
Message 50 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2010

Ras Error Code 635


Hi. I bought the same dongle yesterday operating on Windows 7. Returned to shop which spent an hour trying to get it to work. Told to go home and download latest software and delete that on dongle. No change. Fiannly came along this forum and the post from Rapid Phil.

I am on contract and in desperation reversed Phil's suggestion and set it to prepay. It's worked ever since.

Try it!

C



This worked for me after trying all the other things on this forum. Try it!

Thanks!
Message 51 of 53 (118,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-12-2010

Re: Ras Error Code 635

Hi All,

I have been working on this problem on a windows 7 machine and have found that when I get this error "Ras Error Code 635" if I open the device manager you will see the device installed as a modem and network card. If you disable and then re-enable the device against the network adapter, then try reconnecting again it allows connection.

 

Not a long term fix, but this tells me that its a priority problem with the device drivers that needs sorting by Vodafone..

 

If this helps anyone then great..

 

Message 52 of 53 (42,107 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎28-02-2011

Re: Ras Error Code 635

I had the same problem on 2 Windows Xp Machines. When I went into the connection settings under Priorities I looked at the currennt settings on both machines. I then looked at the APN settings. Even though they had both been set up as Contract, the APN was PPBUNDLE.INTERNET. I deleted the PPBUNDLE. such that it was just INTERNET.  Worked immediately on both machines without any need for a reboot. Will it work next time I try to access? Anybody's guess. I have had a whole load of issues on PC's with this software. Always seems to work on a Mac..

Message 53 of 53 (30,957 Views)