You are here:
Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-01-2012

1GB BT Openzone Wi-Fi

hi

 

I have always had the BT WiFi as part of my package but I have never been able to use it. What login details am I meant to use on the BT website when I am in a hotspot??

 

Thanks

Beccy

Message 1 of 6 (1,185 Views)
DaveCD
Posts: 6,506
Topics: 74
Thanks: 165
Solutions: 87
Registered: ‎26-07-2011

Re: 1GB BT Openzone Wi-Fi

[ Edited ]

Hi Becky

 

This is a fantastic way to use more data within your plan.

 

When you're in a hotspot and you're asked to enter your details, they're the same as your My Account online account.

 

If you don't have an account already, set one up as it only takes a few minutes.

 

DaveCD

Message 2 of 6 (1,165 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-01-2012

Re: 1GB BT Openzone Wi-Fi

When I go on to the openzone website when in a hot spot there is 4 options. I usually try "bt wifi" or "bt fon" but it doesn't let me login with my details
Message 3 of 6 (1,134 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-01-2012

Re: 1GB BT Openzone Wi-Fi

I accidently clicked that my problem was solved...but it isn't. ..oops
Message 4 of 6 (1,121 Views)
Rank 50: Grand Master
Posts: 15,766
Registered: ‎13-10-2009

Re: 1GB BT Openzone Wi-Fi

[ Edited ]

And, as if by magic, it is not showing as solved! :smileywink:


Has my post helped you? If so please click the Thumbs Up button!
:smileywink:

Message 5 of 6 (1,117 Views)
DaveCD
Posts: 6,506
Topics: 74
Thanks: 165
Solutions: 87
Registered: ‎26-07-2011

Re: 1GB BT Openzone Wi-Fi

Hi bex2288

 

It's easily done. :smileyhappy:

 

With so many types of Wi-Fi it can be confusing, the one you need to connect to is BT Wi-fi premium hotspot.

 

Take a look here to help things become clearer.

 

DaveCD

Message 6 of 6 (1,087 Views)