Support:

Samsung Galaxy S4

Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009
Accepted Solution

Not Registered on Network

Hi

I got my S4 on 3rd May and after a few days started giving the message of Not registered on network this would happen in many locations even standing still, (I havew had my contract for 4 years) so it was not a new connection problem.  Tried my sim card in my daughters HTC One and that was fine so that was eliminated, reported the problem and the phone went away for repair, it was returned a week later with a letter saying they could not find the fault and had updated the software.  Put in a new sim card and all was well for 5 days when the problem started again.  The only waay to get the phone back on the network seems to be power it down, wait a minute and then start it up again.  It is now away for repair again if it comes back with the same problem again, what action can I take?  I think the S4 is a fantastic phone and do not want a different make or model, I want a S4 that works.

 

Network coverage is good since I am in London, so this makes no sense and if they cannot find the fault or repair it, I want the phone replaced.

Message 1 of 166 (44,080 Views)
Tech Team
Jenny
Posts: 8,980
Registered: ‎29-07-2008

Re: Not Registered on Network

Hi

Please try the steps in our Network Troubleshooting thread.

If you are still experiencing the issue having completed these steps, post the template with your answers here and I'll have a member of the team get back to you ASAP.

Thanks

Jenny

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 2 of 166 (44,064 Views)
Rank 37: Professor I
hrym
Posts: 5,054
Registered: ‎27-07-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the SIM?   Just rub them with a soft cloth.   That was what got my S2 kickstarted in the end.  Samsungs seem particularly sensitive to this, which may be why the card works in the HTC.

Message 3 of 166 (44,061 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

Hi

 

The phone is currently at the repair centre again, it has had 2 different sim cards and both are doing same this.  As for the template,  I made a call, stood where I was for 5 mintes, then tried to make another and got Not registered on network, so it is erratic to say the least.  Once it comes back again, I will see if they have done anything to it, last time they said in a letter it was not repaired as they could not find the fault, they called me to ask about it and told me they had to have it finished by 4pm so they worked on a phone that is irregular in behaviour for 5 hours, it can go 2-3 days before it goes wrong. If it is still the same I will be asking for a replacement.

Message 4 of 166 (44,043 Views)
Rank 41: Professor V
thesoupdragon
Posts: 5,837
Registered: ‎09-10-2010

Re: Not Registered on Network

Hi Pete

 

It helps to complete and post the Template Here as instructed as this will determine if there is a fault in your area with a Mast or if the fault is actually with the Phone.

I know it's a pain but it really will help track down what is causing your issue... :smileyhappy:

Banner.png

Message 5 of 166 (44,036 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

Home area SE23   S E London

 

1). The problem has occured in several areas, around South East London also Croydon.

 

2). I do not know all the postcodes but SE23, SE26, SE10, CR7 and Central Croydon

 

3). Does the issue occur if you try your SIM card in a different phone?  No

 

4). Are there any issues in your area already reported on the Network Updates Board?  No

 

5). Does this issue happen on 2G, 3G or both? To check, go to the Help Centre, select your phone and then select "network". Unknown, it requires restarting to get back on network

 

6). What errors are seen or heard when the issue occurs? When attempting to use the phone a notice on screen saying "Not registered on network"

 

7) When did you first notice this issue? After about 10 days.

 

8) Is the issue permanent or intermittent (If intermittent, are there certain times of the day when it occurs)?The problem is intermittent and happens at various times of day.  The only solution I have found is power off the phone and then restart.

 

 

Hope this helps.

Message 6 of 166 (44,025 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

I will add this information to the template

Minutes used  0    allowed Unlimited

Text messages 4   allowed Unlimited

Data 17mb   allowed 2gb

 

That shows how much use it has been in the last month, info available as my bill is ready.

Message 7 of 166 (44,020 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: Not Registered on Network

Hi PeteSullivan,

 

Thanks for the template.

 

I really need the full postcode of the affected areas. Half of it isn't any use to me :smileyhappy:

 

Cheers,

 

LeeH

Message 8 of 166 (44,002 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

[ Edited ]

Hi Lee

 

This is the best I can remember

All these was when stationary

SE23 2DT

CR7 8RW

CR0 1UA

 

This was while driving on a journey at SE23 3HN I gave up and restarted the phone.  That journey is approximately 2 miles. Some post codes from that journey may be missing.

SE26 6PL

SE26 4BB

SE26 4QZ

SE26 4RQ

SE23 3HN

 

There are other places like Greenwich Park, there is a few more locations that I cannot exactly remember where I was.

 

Message 9 of 166 (43,993 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
jq873
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: Not Registered on Network

I had this issue today in the middle of Birmingham City Centre full signal bars but not registered on the network. Tried putting it to Air plane mode and back a few times but same issue, however a reboot seem to get it back working. Also over the month I have noticed this happens a bit, while the phone has signal bars but it does not register on the network - does the vodafone sim latch on to random networks? Also I noticed on the S4 there doesn't seem to be an option to manually select the network - like with other phones - don't know if this is due to vodafones own firmware.
Message 10 of 166 (43,986 Views)
Rank 46: Oracle V
jeffkinn
Posts: 10,539
Registered: ‎01-01-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

I have a unbranded S4. To manually select a mobile operator you need to go to 

 

Settings

More

More networks

Mobile networks

Network operators

 

Once it has finished searching it will show all the available networks and you can either choose to select a network automatically or choose one of those listed.

Jeffkinn_Sig.png

Message 11 of 166 (43,982 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: Not Registered on Network

Hi PeteSullivan,

 

I'll answer each postcode in turn :smileyhappy:

 

SE23 2DT and SE23 3HN - Site 5649 serves the areas. I can see a few issues so we'll need to take a closer look. More details at the end of my post.

 

CR7 8RW - 4735 is the site that serves this area. There are no known issues but the stats seem to point to an issue. Once again, see the end of my post for how to get in touch.

 

CR0 1UA - Site 392 gives coverage here. This site looks fine in the last hour.

 

SE26 6PL, SE26 4BB, SE26 4QZ and SE26 4RQ - 78810 gives 3G and site 5648 provides 2G. We'll have to look at both of these sites. Again, please see the end of this message.

 

Please click here to get in touch with my team so we can raise a case for each site.

 

Thanks,

 

LeeH

Message 12 of 166 (43,958 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

Speaking to the repair centre today and a bit further information I told him and will share here.  Mainlly the same place areas have been fine with HTC One X, Sensation, and 2 Wildfire also a Blackberry Bold.

Message 13 of 166 (43,948 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

[ Edited ]

Got my phone back on Monday after another week, went to visit my mother today, needed to make a call and this is what I got.  Different postcode of SE26 6XT.  I called Vodafone who said can you take to one of our stores?  I was unable to do that so here is a picture of it doing the exact same fault that they cannot find.

s4screen.jpg

Message 14 of 166 (43,898 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
James
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Not Registered on Network

[ Edited ]

Hi PeteSullivan,

 

Thanks for your post.

 

I can see you’re connected to site 5648 for 2G services in the area and everything looks fine.

 

As it works fine with your SIM in a different phone I’d like to take a closer look at this as you’ve already sent it for a repair.

 

So we can see if there are any alternatives to another repair, you can contact the team here.

 

Also, was the repair done through Vodafone or Samsung directly?

 

James

 

 

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 15 of 166 (43,855 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

[ Edited ]

A further update to this

 

My handset is away for again (3rd time) for repair, I have a courtesy phone to use while it is away.  I have just been is several of the areas where I was having a problem and this phone which is also a Samsung worked perfectly, which makes me think even more that my S4 has a fault.

 

On a side note, I recieved an email about when a replacement handset would be made available, in  a conversation with CS last week the person confirmed what have been said on Sunday 23rd was noted on the account, the email claims that this note is not there. 

Message 16 of 166 (43,759 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

[ Edited ]

The latest news is it went away for a third repair and they replaced it, this one works perfectly.  I have checked all the previous postcodes and it stays registered and will make and receive calls.  Lost a month of the data test drive despite being told that they will change the date so I get the month I have been without the phone, now being told by someone in Egypt it cannot be done.

Message 17 of 166 (43,702 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
NickM21
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎22-06-2008

Re: Not Registered on Network

I thought it was just me!!!

 

Have exactly the same problem..

g/f will get home and ask why I have not replied to her texts.

 

So I check phone and see full signal, try and send a text or make a call and get 'Not Registered On Network'.

 

This happens in my house where I have full signal so no issue there. The only way to fix it is to restart the phone.

 

How can I fix this??
I cant help but think im missing calls on a regular basis.. And that could cost me money!!

Message 18 of 166 (43,692 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
PeteSullivan
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎23-10-2009

Re: Not Registered on Network

I had to send mine away 3 times before they replaced it, they could not find the fault what caused it. Seems to be a problem that only a few people have had so far.
Message 19 of 166 (43,688 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
markcgreen
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-08-2013

Re: Not Registered on Network

Hi i have exactly the same issue. and its driving me nuts, I have 3 different phone available to try using the same SIM, and none of them exhbiti this issuei have 3/4 bars, and only a reboot fixes the problem.

Googling the issue, seems to show this an issue with the handset as people are reporting it on many differenent networks,.

 

Sounds like a software or Hardware issue to me, i am looking to replace this for a different make.

Message 20 of 166 (43,313 Views)