You are here:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Highlighted
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013
Accepted Solution

Issue with Sure Signal 3

Hi

Has a SS£ and changed routers, same make but since the SS3 does not work, Vodafone support (after a very long call hold!!) reset but no change so any help much appreciated, I have it plugged direct into the router (although before it was not), it is showing

 

Flashing Red / No Internet light / Steady orange service / Steady orange In Use

 

IP is this but it changed on router reboot:      217.44.235.28

 

Speed test is: Upload 2.86Mb / Download is 8.2Mb

 

Serial is:          42151297498

 

I have tried reserving an IP based on its MAC as well and forwarding the following ports in the table below

 

Traceroute is as below

 

Any help much appreciated we get zero signal where we are which is not in the middle of nowhere either Smiley Happy

 

Cheers

 

 

1

SS3

8

192.168.1.67

8

TCP

  
 

2

SS3

50

192.168.1.67

50

TCP

  
 

3

SS3

123

192.168.1.67

123

UDP

  
 

4

SS3

500

192.168.1.67

500

UDP

  
 

5

SS3

4500

192.168.1.67

4500

UDP

  
 

6

SS3

1723

192.168.1.67

1723

TCP or UDP

  

TR is as below

1    15 ms     1 ms     1 ms  ARCHER_VR2600 [192.168.1.1]

  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.

  3    10 ms     8 ms     8 ms  31.55.186.181

  4    11 ms     9 ms     8 ms  31.55.186.180

  5    12 ms    10 ms    11 ms  195.99.127.56

  6    13 ms    11 ms    11 ms  peer1-xe1-0-1.faraday.ukcore.bt.net [213.121.193.197]

  7    12 ms    11 ms    11 ms  t2c3-et-8-1-0-0.uk-lon1.eu.bt.net [166.49.211.240]

  8   132 ms   125 ms     9 ms  166-49-211-254.eu.bt.net [166.49.211.254]

  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 

 

Message 1 of 32 (10,414 Views)

Accepted Solutions
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Hi

Ok may be help for any other poor sod like me who has spent weeks on this, TP-Link said enable Full-cone NAT, this did NOT work and actually caused the VOIP phone to stop working but as a last resort I then disabled IGMP Proxy and now I have the SS3 working as it should.

Not sure why, MTU is 1480 as default for info

Thanks all for the help given

Shaun

View solution in original position

Message 23 of 32 (16,709 Views)

All Replies
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

What's router MTU setting?

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 2 of 32 (10,368 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Hi

Its default at 1480

Cheers

Shaun

Message 3 of 32 (10,299 Views)
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

[ Edited ]

Your problem is likely that the SureSIgnal needs to be set to an MTU of 1500 or it simply will not work...

 

I told Vodafone about this issue 3 years ago and they have refused to issue a fix for it. If you cannot set this to 1500 on your router then I am afraid you will need to replace it with one that allows this to be changed.

 

Check port forwarding but I am certain your issue is MTU..

 

What router do you have?

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 4 of 32 (10,123 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Hi

Its a TP-Link Archer VR2600

It will not allow anything above 1492, I did have an old non fibre TP link before, not sure what the MTU was on that, will power it up and take a look

Help really apprecited

Cheers

Message 5 of 32 (9,898 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎29-08-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

I've read a number of problem reports here which all point to the same issue. Traffic is routed to 166-49-211-254.eu.bt.net (166.49.211.254)  but gets no further. Clearly a problem with firewall or router configuration change where traffic moves from the BT network to the Vodafone network. My own traceroute is below. It amazes me how long it takes Vodafone to admit to a problem and then resolve these issues. It's not the first time ....

 

traceroute 212.183.133.177

traceroute to 212.183.133.177 (212.183.133.177), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets

1  BThomehub.home (192.168.1.254)  14.025 ms  16.786 ms  16.750 ms

2  * * *

3  * * *

4  31.55.185.188 (31.55.185.188)  21.493 ms  22.169 ms  22.723 ms

5  core2-hu0-17-0-1.colindale.ukcore.bt.net (195.99.127.156)  25.338 ms 25.957 ms core1-hu0-8-0-5.colindale.ukcore.bt.net (195.99.127.146)  27.180 ms

6  peer6-hu0-1-0-1.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net (195.99.127.25)  28.790 ms 195.99.127.83 (195.99.127.83)  13.028 ms  20.303 ms

7  166-49-211-228.eu.bt.net (166.49.211.228)  19.511 ms t2c3-et-3-3-0-0.uk-lon1.eu.bt.net (166.49.211.238)  20.206 ms 166-49-211-228.eu.bt.net (166.49.211.228)  20.121 ms

8  166-49-211-254.eu.bt.net (166.49.211.254)  20.029 ms  19.973 ms  27.559 ms

9  * * *

10  * * *

11  * * *

12  * * *

13  * * *

14  * * *

15  * * *

16  * * *

17  * * *

18  * * *

19  * * *

20  * * *

21  * * *

22  * * *

23  * * *

24  * * *

25  * * *

26  * * *

27  * * *

28  * * *

29  * * *

30  * * *

Message 6 of 32 (9,889 Views)
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

[ Edited ]

Unless you can change the MTU setting, you're stuffed..

Only a router allowing a 1500 MTU unfragmented packet through will work.

I forwarned Vodafone about this issue over 3 years ago during a 3 hours telephone conversation and was assured they would fix it after BT OpenReach announced full fibre roll out in favour of ADSL causing more issues with this setting. This means many SureSignal users upgrading from ADSL or having new connections installed will more than likely suffer this issue.

 

Vodafone prefer instead, to claim it is a compatabilty issue with your ISP and take it up with them as it is "thier problem". Why should ISP's should cater for the SureSignal when the SureSignal should auto adapt the router settings is beyond me.


They have failed to do this quick and easy fix to SureSignal signal firmware to overcome this.

1492 will simply NOT work!!

 

You'll find your old TP Link and ADSL connection was not affected as more than likely the default setting was 1500 which is the largest packet available, so unless you 'tweaked' your router for slightly better speeds due to more efficient packet sizing then you would not have had any issues. It is also possible your router was auto-scaling depending on the requests from the SureSignal.

 

I am with Plus.Net and their supplied BT Openreach modem and PlusNet router could not be set, hence business class routers although now many other cheaper options are available. At the time only Draytek manufactured a suitable router.

 

Vodafone tech at the time was dismissive and failed to support the issue (nothing has changed since either as not once have I seen a Vodafone Tech Team mention or question MTU) which is why I believe they are in denial.

 

Once I found the cause, I raised a high level complaint and spent 3 hours on the phone to a Vodafone high level tech support guy explaining the reasons why it was imperative the SureSignal was urgently updated to prevent the flood of users having these issues who assure me it would be raised with Alcatel.

 

The best of it is, Alcatel manufacture VDSL termination equipment such as routers, modem and data transmission systems, yet the produced this piece of junk without future proofing it.

 

I spent around 18-24 working hours trying to resolve with silly tests and settings that did not work.

 

It was only when I put on a FLUKE network analyser was it apparent that packets were being smashed through the router trying to enforce 1492 MTU meaning 8 get dropped on every transmission and lost making the SureSignal spend its time trying to re-request, re-request, re-request until it gives up.

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 7 of 32 (9,862 Views)
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

[ Edited ]

I suggest contacting the BBC Watchdog programme as a new router is an additional cost to get 'their' product to work.

I ended up paying over £360 in routers at two locations to get them to work..

 

After I made such a strong complaint, Vodafone finally refunded half the SureSignal cost towards my time and costs of the routers although I was still left substantially out of pocket.

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 8 of 32 (9,860 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Frankly I am about to cancel the whole account, I have quite a few handsets on a busness accounf, just been 20 minutes on hold and with a tech person (in the looses sense of the word) who simply kept saying speak to BT the ISP, its not BT its Vodafone, its their box. Then she started using words like VPN and Static IP, just random tech words, I've been in IT all my workiong life so she got short thrift, so then I got to the higher tech support, well not actually, they were too busy so she said to call back.

When I see that stupid advert guranteeing network coverage it makes my blood boil, try walking round here Kevin bacon watching a film, I am not out in the sticks, close to large towns just awful coverage.

idiots...rant over Smiley Happy

Message 9 of 32 (9,779 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

I also checked my old router, the MTU was 1480, the main differance is that went via a BT modem as the olld TP-Link box did not have an integrated modem.

Message 10 of 32 (9,770 Views)
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Static IP is irrelevant so long as it is on the allowed White-list.

 

It's a wonder Advertising Standards have pulled them over the "YES" adverts on TV as there are many places such as Cornwall and Wales I cannot use Vodafone where I have to carry a EE handset and data SIM where normally I get a very fast 4G signal.

 

Kevin Bacon is EE's, ironically, Vodafone should start using comedians for their advertising!!.

 

Why not make a complaint to the ASA, I am going to do.. I already complained to them a couple of years ago and had a series of their 4G adverts 'banned' due to misleading business users into believing that ALL 4G connections qualified for Sky Sports or Spotify. Imagine my amazement after signing up for Spotify, I was then billed for the service.

 

I contacted Vodafone who after many arguments (over 90 phone calls) cancelled finally agreed to cancel the Spotify account but Spotify continued to bill me for 6 months saying I had agreed to a contract with them.

 

If you search the ASA, you will see that Vodafone agreed with the ASA never to run the poster campaign again. They had posters of Yoda claiming "May the 4G be with you"..

 

https://d1t6gdblzuqy70.cloudfront.net/content/uploads/2013/08/vodafone-4g-yoda-campaign-460.jpg

 

There was no small print excluding business users and with this I signed up for a two year contract on the basis of this. They spoke to me with contempt and like I was stupid for 6 months claiming I had been told on calls which proved to be lies when they recovered the calls as it was never mentioned.

 

North Wales is disgusting, the 3G signal is strong and 4G 2 bars but so many people are in the area at weekend the system is overloaded it is impossible to collect email, let alone stream music and video and have been like this for the last 6 years on 3G and now 4G.

 

I find it strange that the 20GB per month allowance and wanting to stream music and TV when away, I have to pay EE to use their 4G SIM Card in my MyFi where bandwidth and speed are stunning.

 

Cornwall is the same, 4G nearly all around the coast.. Vodafone, main 2G. The only reason I do stay with Vodafone is knowing the legacy 2G coverage is greater over the UK when in an emergency and this is more important than speed of data.

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 11 of 32 (9,769 Views)
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

[ Edited ]

The ADSL router I had was set lower than 1500 (1480 rings a bell) which made the Internet a tad faster but never had any issues of MTU as the router adapted to allow this client to oversize.

 

Without going to far into the protocol and what I have read a client trying to send a large packet will try to be accommodate or have it thrown back to reduce the packet size, where the SureSignal is not capable of complying so keeps on sending big packets.

 

If the packet is then not reduced they start to be dropped although if possible the router can adapt, then it will try to pass it through and suspect this is more stricter on the VDSL platform as the minute I put a modem/router in place everything just started working.

 

Are you on VDSL or ADSL?

 

It seems very messy on VDSL when there are two pieces of kit involved, one of them is smashing packets whether it is the ISP router or the Openreach terminal.

 

Many corporate systems do not allow and would not allow MTU to be changed to accomdodate a device such as SureSignal which is why I say the SureSignal should be more intelligent and adaptive to MTU.

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 12 of 32 (9,762 Views)
Posts: 1,933
Topics: 6
Thanks: 239
Solutions: 16
Registered: ‎29-09-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

[ Edited ]

@ssizen Apologies for the delay in getting back to you.

 

Please can you confirm if you're still experiencing issues?

 

Can you also let us know if you've tried a replacement ethernet cable? 

 

@DuncanMcG Please can you confirm your serial number?

Message 13 of 32 (9,586 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Hi Rahim

Yes still  no joy, I now have it set with a static IP and port forwarding, the maximum MTU size my router will allow is 1492 (the default is 1480) but in fact my old router which did work was 1480 anyway.

There appears no frewall on this router, its a TP-LINk Archer VR2600

Much at a loss as to what to do next really, the help desk say speak to BT but they will simply say the connection is fine and leave it at that.

Trouble is I have many phones here and none now work

Any help greatly apprecited

Shaun

 

Message 14 of 32 (9,582 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Quick update, when the MTU was 1480 it seemed to fail quite quickly to the

 

Flashing Red / No Internet light / Steady orange service / Steady orange In Use sattus

 

I have recently in the last 30 mins or so set the MTU to 1492 (the max I can) and at present I have a pulsing white Internet light

 

Not sure if its trying now to connect? The serial if you need it is 42151297498

 

Cheers

Message 15 of 32 (9,580 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

False alarm, gone back to the original failed status !!

Message 16 of 32 (9,563 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎29-08-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

@Rahim my problem report is here http://forum.vodafone.co.uk/t5/Vodafone-Sure-Signal/Sure-Signal-stopped-working/td-p/2533421

 

@gmsecure if it is a problem with MTU setting, why would my equipment have stopped working after no 2 years of operation with no problem? As an aside, I had an identical problem 2 years ago which was eventually resolved by BT and Vodafone without me requiring to change anything.

Message 17 of 32 (9,557 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎21-10-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

DuncanMcG that tracert is identical to mine, do you have any idea what BT / Vodaphone did? Mine failed at the very same point.

Message 18 of 32 (9,550 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎29-08-2013

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

@ssizen that traceroute is from my current problem, but almost identical to previous issue in 2014.

 

If you look at a number of problem reports on the forum now, they all have the same traceroute.

 

Vodafone point the finger at BT, BT say no changes their side it is a Vodafone problem

 

Vodafone refuse to acknowledge or own the problem (as usual)

 

Eventually as the numbers of dissatisfied users grow they will get round to fixing it, but don't hold your breath. Typical Vodafone customer service (I use the term very loosely with tongue firmly in cheek)

Message 19 of 32 (9,544 Views)
Rank 6: Frequent Poster
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Issue with Sure Signal 3

Maybe suggest contacting the BBC who will be interested in hearing more about this.

It is important to report all failed SureSignal V3 using the links below to:

BBC's Watchdog: https://ssl.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006mg74/contact

Trading Standards: Call them on 0345 4 040506

Vodafone CEO: http://www.ceoemail.com -  (Search Vodafone UK)

Message 20 of 32 (9,507 Views)
Got a question?

Get help and technical support on Vodafone's devices, products and services from our online community

If your question relates directly to your account or mobile number please contact our customer services team.

My Vodafone

Stay in control of your spending and manage your account online.

Log in

Register for My Vodafone

Help videos

Sure Signal Help