Support:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Moderator (Retired)
Trev
Posts: 3,706
Registered: ‎04-05-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi Digicom

 

I can understand how you feel concerning the downtime you are getting on your Sure Signal unit, with being a Sure Signal user myself. :smileysad:

 

The scenario you are giving with the lights, can be caused by differing issues, some which may be resolved with the information been given by the tech support teams. The advice they give is in good faith, with the overlining issue been, the speed at which a Sure Signal outage is relayed to the support teams. Without this knowledge that there's an outage, the other scenarios have to be concidered, and thus resolutions given.

 

If you've had a fully functoning unit, and no changes have been made, and it stops functioning,  it's always best to advice this to the support team when they contact you concerning your issue. The 1st indication we get of a fault or outage is an influx of customers advising that the service has stopped.

 

Regards

 

Trev

eForum Team

 

 

 

 

 

Message 161 of 423 (10,528 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Sindidziwa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎27-12-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

I am also having problems with my sure signal. I am in an area of variable coverage MK45 5AT and can't get a signal in most of the house. This is a real problem as I keep getting the signal lost message ion my iPhone4. Bought Sure Signal and miraculously all was good. Everything worked well for a week but now I only get the power light and no connection.

 

Message 162 of 423 (10,483 Views)
Rank 4: Established Poster
Dalavich
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎30-03-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Same here. Been like it for 2 days now!

 

There has to be some sort of fault at Vodafone somewhere if we're all suffering the same problems?

Message 163 of 423 (10,463 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
BenJ
Posts: 3,428
Registered: ‎13-01-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi Dalavich

 

Have you have a look at our  Sure Signal Troubleshooting thread

Thanks
BenJ
eForum Team

Message 164 of 423 (10,441 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
jpmcnally
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎29-12-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi 

 

Just registered my Sure Signal Box and am failing to get a connection.

 

ISP: Orange

Router: Siemens SE572

 

Steps taken so far ..

Assigned Sure Signal box a static DCHP

Port Forwarded 50, 4500, 123, and 500

 

Steady power light but no connection.

 

Help please

Message 165 of 423 (10,408 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
redcalibra
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-07-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

We are all having the same problem, vss cannot connect and that is that!,

I have had this problem for 5 weeks now, there is nothing wrong with our kit or settings!, stop trying to convince it is our fault, we have not changed our original settings or kit!.

Still not working, get a grip vodaphone we are not idiots!

 

Message 166 of 423 (10,401 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
jpmcnally
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎29-12-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi Vodafone

 

Now connected! :smileyhappy:

 

Secondary problem now .. cannot register other users via my account dashboard

 

get this error ..

Error invoking portlet "VAPGatewayController"


The source of this error is:

com.bea.wsrp.faults.v1.OperationFailedExceptionImpl: Internal Server Error: null; nested exception is: 
	javax.servlet.ServletException.; nested exception is: 
	com.bea.wsrp.faults.v1.OperationFailedExceptionImpl: null; nested exception is: 
	javax.servlet.ServletException
	at com.bea.wsrp.FaultInstanceFactory.<clinit>(FaultInstanceFactory.java:44)
	at com.bea.wsrp.proxy.ProxyBase.raiseFault(ProxyBase.java:563)
	at com.bea.wsrp.proxy.ProxyBase.invoke(ProxyBase.java:464)
	at $Proxy67.getMarkup(Unknown Source)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.markup.GetMarkupService.invoke(GetMarkupService.java:49)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.markup.GetMarkupService.invoke(GetMarkupService.java:37)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.markup.AbstractMarkupService.invoke(AbstractMarkupService.java:156)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.markup.AbstractMarkupService.invoke(AbstractMarkupService.java:135)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.markup.MarkupServicesFacade.invoke(MarkupServicesFacade.java:42)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.controls.ProxyPortletContent.invokeGetMarkup(ProxyPortletContent.java:665)
	at com.bea.wsrp.consumer.controls.ProxyPortletContent.beginRender(ProxyPortletContent.java:318)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.ControlLifecycle$7.visit(ControlLifecycle.java:486)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.ControlTreeWalker.walkRecursiveRender(ControlTreeWalker.java:530)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.ControlTreeWalker.walkRecursiveRender(ControlTreeWalker.java:541)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.ControlTreeWalker.walkRecursiveRender(ControlTreeWalker.java:541)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.ControlTreeWalker.walk(ControlTreeWalker.java:249)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.Lifecycle.processLifecycles(Lifecycle.java:361)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.Lifecycle.processLifecycles(Lifecycle.java:339)
	at com.bea.netuix.nf.Lifecycle.processLifecycles(Lifecycle.java:330)
Message 167 of 423 (10,388 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Toyin
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎30-12-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi 

 

I have had the same problem, yesterday (@ 8pm) I disconnected the SS box from the power and router & removed cable from router (all cables removed) plugged back in (@7.30am) and so far have full 3g and all lights. I didn't do a full reboot or mess with my router.

 

Hope this helps some of you.

Message 168 of 423 (10,380 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
George
Posts: 6,455
Registered: ‎15-09-2009

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi guys,

 

Thank you all for posting. I can confirm that there was an issue that was affecting Sure Signal registrations yesterday, this has now been resolved which is why your Sure Signals are now working :smileyhappy:.

 

 

jpmcnally, are you still having the same issue adding new users? If so then please check out our Sure Signal Adding Users thread for further troubleshooting. If you're still having issues then please post, in that thread, the exact steps you're taking to try and add new users and I'll be able to look into this further for you.

 

 

George

eForum Team

Message 169 of 423 (10,354 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
bhellyer
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-01-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

BenJ

 

I have been suffering from the loss of signal since before christmas now. I have made numerous calls to support and to ISP but I cannot get my sure signal to work with my livebox.

Hard resets - too many times to remember now

Port forwarding tried- even though Orange do not support this!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

Waiting with hammer in hand and about to burn contract for 4 phones if this is not resolved. I cannot get a signal for any of my phones at 3g and will be cancelling all contracts unless I get resolution very soon...................

Message 170 of 423 (10,163 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
HelenB
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

I bought the SS on Friday and have had it connected to my router since late Friday afternoon.  Since then the 1st light is steady and the 2nd has been flashing. Nothing else. I have a BT Business Hub model BT2700HGV. Can anyone please help me? HelenB

Message 171 of 423 (10,145 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
George
Posts: 6,455
Registered: ‎15-09-2009

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi guys,

 

bhellyer, a warm welcome to the eForum :smileyhappy:. Was your Sure Signal working before christmas? If so then we'll need to look into this further, just reply to the email I've sent you and we'll be in touch as soon as we can.

 

 

HelenB, a warm welcome to you, too :smileyhappy:. If you're still experiencing issues I'd recommend following the guide for your router on Port Forward.

 

 

George

eForum Team

Message 172 of 423 (10,108 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
arcturus
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎30-12-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Can I add my SS to the list of those with problems. It has been working perfectly since summer 2009 but stopped working over the last weekend. Stuck on Light 1 steady, light 2 flashing.


Nothing in our network has changed. I am an IT guy with plenty of network experience.


I have of course followed all the troubleshooting suggestions. Still not working.


Internet 6.25Mbps down 0.53Mbps up.


No packet loss on the pathping test.


Vodafone with all due respect, with so many people posting, it would look as though the problem is at your end. I'll wireshark the network here later to see what my system is saying to your system and what the replies are.
Message 173 of 423 (10,093 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
arcturus
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎30-12-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Well i've had the network analyser running over night and i can see that the SS at my end has establised a VPN into vodafone, is quite happily exchanging NTP packets and VPN keep Alive packets as well as lots of other data which is obviously encrypted and so i can't see what it says.  It also ocassionally talks to a server at Lucent Technologies.  SS phoning home i guess.

 

I only have the power light on and the @ light flashing continuously.

 

So, the link to Vodafone looks good.  Time to have a look at your end please Vodafone.....

Message 174 of 423 (10,058 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
BenJ
Posts: 3,428
Registered: ‎13-01-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

[ Edited ]

Hi arcturus,

 

Hmm! That definitely does sound like a strange one.  I’ve used wire shark quite a bit, it’s a very good program if not a bit advanced for basic PC users. Are you using this on Linux or Windows? (I’m just asking out of curiosity)

If you can see that VPN “keep alive” packets are being sent and that NTP is also connecting correctly, I would agree with you that potentially your Sure Signal box has developed a fault.

 

I’m pretty sure you have already read through our Troubleshooting thread, I would like to escalate this to our Sure Signal team.  To do this, I’ve sent you an email – if you could reply back with the details we need, we will escalate this for you.

Thanks
BenJ
eForum Team

Message 175 of 423 (10,034 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
arcturus
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎30-12-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi

 

Thanks for the reply and the email to which i have responded with the information you requested.

 

I am using Wireshark on Windows, purely because I use a Windows laptop in my day to day work and it's easy to carry round.

 

I have the 32bit version on my laptop and the 64bit version on my desktop machine.  I have it on both because it's easier to analyse things on my desktop monitor.

 

Luckily the Draytek 2820n i am using has a port mirror function so it is easy to hook the wireshark laptop up to that and just get everything going in and out of the router.

Message 176 of 423 (10,022 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
thebatfink
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎19-08-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi. mines been working fine for months (except for having to restart it a few times) until today I notixced power light is solid, second light is flahing and I have no 3G signal connection on my phone.

 

I wasnt even in the house Wednesday, nothing has been touched on the router or sure signal and my internet connection is fine. Restarting the sure signal or the router is not helping..

 

I have zero signal in my home from Vodafone.. Can anyone help.

 

Thanks

James

Message 177 of 423 (9,972 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Woody
Posts: 737
Registered: ‎18-10-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

Hi Batfink,

 

Have you followed all of the troubleshooting steps on the first page of this thread. If you have already done this, can you get back to us with the relevant router information, so we can look into this further.

 

Woody

eForum Team

Message 178 of 423 (9,961 Views)
Rank 3: Occasional Poster
kewfriend
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎14-04-2009

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

OK .. not good news for me neither.

 

Vodafone are meant to be delivering a replacement box tomorrow after a day spent with tech support, but as the box worked perfectly up till the early hours of this morning I am deeply suspicious that the box wasever  to blame. 2 months perfect working: then  zapped - like everyone else - tech doesnt fail like that - in unison across the land.

 

What I did discover from tech were the following:

 

a) today they have been INUNDATED with SS issues as described including mine

b) no one in VF is prepared to admit to having done any tech upgrade or fiddled with the SS settings

c) my SS box can be seen perfectly by the SS Server but constantly recycles just before it synchs

d) any assurances that all is well and under control are nonsense: the problem was still on going at 5pm this evening

e) that VF feels under no obligation to to refund any money to anyone: SS is a take it or leave it product - probably wont stand up in court

f) that YES - there had been an attempt to update my box remotely and this update was suspect

 

[My own situation was calamitously compounded by VirginMedia's landline phones being flooded out so apart from VOIP I have no comms at all.]

 

The problem I (and many others) have on an issue like this with a communications company, is the inability to communicate honestly and take responsibility honestly. I am utterly jaded at a wasted business day simply trying to get a grip on the situation. All I needed was a tech to say: "Its our problem" - "Our systems screwed up" - "Hang in there" - "We're working on it". Instead I was told it was my fault viz:

 

a) VirginMedia updates have reprogrammed your switches and routers (nonsense - they are not programmable dumb switches and routers)

b) Do a full factory reset (all that did was delay by two hours the whole synch process)

c) set port forwarding on your router (why would that be required two months after perfect working)

d) you need to reboot your Internet now (nonsense - why should downing all our systems help a VF SS)

e) your bandwidth is insufficient (6Mb and counting - more nonsense)

f) your SS is faulty (a very small possibility)

 

Do I need to go on ??? This kind of techy gobbledy ###### nonsense annoys me.

 

Good thing that happened - WOW - I VF Tech did call me back on the VOIP to apologise and admit that he AND ALL THE TEAM were stumped by what had happened here and were less than polite about the information they were getting on the problem. Full marks to that guy for the phone call and the honesty.

 

So what do I do .... ?

 

 

Message 179 of 423 (9,941 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
mlr108
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎13-01-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Light 1 On, Light 2 Flashing

I have had same issue ,first  with the December stoppage then it came back automatically after Christmas . this week back to light1 on and 2 flashing. after 3 days unit then stopped flashing and just 1 stayed on and network lights lost. been to shop got another box ,plugged in and light flashing again, network connection good. using Bt Home hub and no changes this end, swapped Hub outputs and computer /internet works on any. Would be great to get back in contact living in countryside away from main network coverage. Do hope VF get some support for this product. Thanks

Message 180 of 423 (9,919 Views)