Support:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
tyzer007
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-09-2011
Accepted Solution

Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

ISSUE:

 

Full signal including 3G - all normal lights - plenty of bandwidth but the call quality is terrible after 1-3 minutes.  Voice becomes garbled - more often we can hear the other party (download) but they cannot hear us (upload) - sometimes both are garbled.

 

 

 

I've been reading this forum for the past few days and I'm impressed that there are people who actually read the forum comments and make an effort to find solutions - I hope that I'm as lucky as so many others.

 

 

I have the original SureSignal and have had the device for over 2 years now - and frankly it has never worked well for me.  I always blamed the problem on BT (my Internet provider) and some crazy load-balancing/throttling they were doing.

 

My SureSignal S/N:  VSS:  21196937060

 

NETWORK CONNECTIVITY

 

Recently I moved home and I'm now on BT Infinity with the latest BT Home Hub.  When I run a SpeedTest I get plenty of speed (http://www.speedtest.net/result/2006854273.png) and a reasonable ping test time.

 

 

 

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\>tracert 212.183.133.181

Tracing route to 212.183.133.181 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 15 ms 3 ms 3 ms BTHomeHub.home [192.168.1.254]
2 11 ms 10 ms 10 ms 217.32.146.161
3 10 ms 11 ms 13 ms 217.32.146.206
4 11 ms 10 ms 15 ms 213.120.156.146
5 13 ms 11 ms 11 ms 217.41.168.239
6 11 ms 13 ms 11 ms 217.41.168.109
7 11 ms 13 ms 11 ms 109.159.249.192
8 17 ms 13 ms 21 ms core1-te0-7-0-16.faraday.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.
249.137]
9 16 ms 13 ms 16 ms 213.131.193.22
10 13 ms 21 ms 42 ms peer1-xe1-0-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.2
54.98]
11 16 ms 16 ms 13 ms LNDGW2.arcor-ip.net [195.66.224.124]
12 13 ms 14 ms 16 ms 85.205.116.2
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Users\>

 

PHYSICAL LOCATION

 

I have positioned the SureSignal 1.5M away from the BT Home Hub and the BT Infinity box to minimize interference.

 

ween...)

 

DEVICES

 

We have 2 iPhone 4 devices and a Nokia C7 - and the experience is the same on all of the devices:  1-3 minutes of a good call and then one or both sides of the conversation become completely garbled.  i.e.; the voice compression just falls to pieces.

 

When we look at our phones we always see a full 5 bars of signal - so the phone sees the SureSignal well enough.  

 

SURE SIGNAL DIAGNOSTIC LIGHTS

 

And as for lights - I see lights 1, 2 and 4 on solid - and light 3 flashes.  This is the normal configuration I understand.


My partner was on the phone just now and as he entered the house the phone obviously shifted to the SureSignal and immediately the call quality became so poor that he had to drop the call and use the landline (there was a lot of swearing inbet

 

 

 

 

I've read through troubleshooting and checked for all of the obvious things - but we are having no joy.  And in this house there is only partial regular signal due to being on the ground floor and having very thick wallls.

 

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

 

 

Best regards,

 

 

Troy

 

Message 1 of 39 (14,891 Views)
Tech Team
Simon
Posts: 10,087
Registered: ‎10-01-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi tyzer007

 

Thanks for your post with the requested information. In relation to call quality being garbled there is currently an ongoing investigation into the audio quality on some devices. Your traceroute is fine and your speedtest and pingtest are more than sufficient.

 

With regards to your husbands call dropping off when he entered the house, handover from network to femtocell (Sure Signal) whilst on a call is not supported so this will explain why the call dropped at this point.

 

I've forced a resync of your Sure Signal device to see if this improves the call quality. To complete the process please perform a factory reset as follows:

 

  • Hold down the reset button until all the lights show (about 30 seconds)
  • Keeping the reset button held down, remove then re-insert the power lead.
  • Once all lights display release the reset button.
  • The Sure Signal will come online in around 1 hour.

If you still encounter difficulties with using your device please let me know.

 

Thanks

 

Simon

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 2 of 39 (14,871 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
tyzer007
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-09-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi Simon,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I have performed the system reset and will let you know if the situation is improved.

 

In the meantime I had turned the SureSignal off and was relying on regular signal strength and - for the most part - getting by.

 

Is it possible that the iPhone was getting confused and switching between the external cell tower and the SureSignal and this was causing the problem?

Message 3 of 39 (14,844 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
tyzer007
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-09-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi Simon,

 

Ok - The SureSignal came back on - Lights 1,2 and 4 and I have exactly the same problem.  Terrible (unusable) call quality.  

 

I have unplugged the SureSignal again and I'm back to using the regular cell tower.

 

Any next suggestions?

 

Thank you for your help,

 

 

Troy

Message 4 of 39 (14,844 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi

 

I have exactly the same issue, I upgraded to Infinity from Orange Broadband a month ago, my suresignal was working ok on Orange, now however whilst I have good broadband performance, the Suresignal works but initially the call quality is fine, but after a few seconds it deteriorates rapidly

 

Please advise

 

Neil

Message 5 of 39 (14,825 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi there tyzer007,

 

Thanks for the updates.

 

Just a few questions, if you don't mind.

 

The next time the calls becomes unusable could you run a speedtest again for me and let me know the results?

Out of interest, are any other devices connected to the router competing for bandwidth?

Can you set the devices to use 3G only, rather than 3G preferred?

 

Hey nsimmo,

 

Could I also pose the same questions to you?

 

Also, are you using the BT supplied equipment?

 

Cheers,

 

Lee

Message 6 of 39 (14,783 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Yes I am using the BT suppled equipment - Homehub 3

 

http://www.speedtest.net/result/2021388339.png

Message 7 of 39 (14,760 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
tyzer007
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-09-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi Lee,

 

Thanks for your questions.

 

First - 100% of my calls are unusable.  If the SureSignal is on - then the call quality is garbled.  I have run speed tests immediately following a lost call and they always come back with plenty of bandwidth.

 

There are several computers and mobile devices connected via the same Wifi hub - but when I've made calls there are no other major uploads or downloads happening (i.e.; no one is streaming music or video, no online games, no massive file downloads...)

 

I have an iPhone 4 and I am not sure how to specify "only 3G" vs. "3G preferred" - A quick check on the forums tells me I would need to jailbreak my iPhone to do this.  Also - I'm not sure why changing the data setting would have any bearing on the voice quality.  3G vs. Edge is data only (I thought).

 

Thanks for your continued help in troubleshooting this service.

 

Troy

Message 8 of 39 (14,735 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hey guys,

 

So I can pass your experience to our support teams I've sent you both a PM which can be accessed here. If you could follow the instructions in the PM and send us your details one of the team will be with you as soon as they can.

Cheers,

Lee

Message 9 of 39 (14,726 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Done

Message 10 of 39 (14,658 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi, I provided the information request 2 days ago and so far I have had no acknowledgement or contact?
Message 11 of 39 (14,598 Views)
Community Manager (Retired)
Community Manager (Retired)
Tom
Posts: 8,790
Registered: ‎30-11-2007

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi nsimmo,

Once we've got the information we'll pass it to our support team who will work on it, but that's no to say they'll be directly in touch with you. If they need to be, they will.

Thanks,

Tom
Message 12 of 39 (14,569 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Current situation is that I have not been contacted, my mobile phone now switches to GPRS during a call and back to 3G when the call ends?
Message 13 of 39 (14,241 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
James
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

[ Edited ]

Hi nsimmo,

 

Thanks for getting back to us and I’m sorry that the team hove not been in touch.

 

Looking at your email I can see that it wasn’t routed to our team due to the routing code provided in the PM not being included in the subject line.

 

However I can see the details that you have provided and will get this raised to our Sure Signal support teams today however, there is a possibility that the issue could be to do with the broadband line and its setup with the Sure Signal.

 

In the meantime, can you confirm that the MTU field within the router setup is set to 1500?

 

James

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 14 of 39 (14,172 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
James
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi nsimmo,

 

I have raised this for you under reference INC382279.

 

James

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 15 of 39 (14,153 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

I dont think you can change the MTU on the HH3 which is set to 1500

Neil
Message 16 of 39 (14,036 Views)
Tech Team
DaveCD
Posts: 5,828
Registered: ‎26-07-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi nsimmo and tyzer007

 

Thank you for your patience.:smileyhappy:

 

Please can you let us know which hub you are using and the software this is currently running, this information has been requested by our investigating team.

 

Many Thanks

 

DaveCD

eForum Team

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 17 of 39 (13,543 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi

 

It's a BT Homehub 3 running:-

Hub Firmware Information

 

Current firmware:V100R001C01B031SP12_L_B
Last updated:

25/07/12

Message 18 of 39 (13,539 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
nsimmo
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎23-03-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi, I found some more detailed info:-

 

1. Product name:BT Home Hub 3.0B
2. Serial number:+058721+1206306SG1
3. Firmware version:V100R001C01B031SP12_L_B. Last updated 25/07/12
4. Board version:VER.D
5. WAN:PPP Connected
6. Data sent/received:37742747/762050835 B
7. Broadband username:bthomehub@btbroadband.com
8. BT FON:No
9. Wireless network/SSID:Matrix4
10. Wireless connections:Enabled (b/g/n, 20M, WPS Disabled)
11. Wireless security:WPA and WPA2
12. Wireless channel:12
13. Firewall:Default
14. MAC Address:10:C6:1F:5E:B9:45
15. Software variant:12_L_B
16. Boot loader:1.0.37-106.5

 

Thanks

 

Neil

Message 19 of 39 (13,538 Views)
Tech Team
Simon
Posts: 10,087
Registered: ‎10-01-2011

Re: Poor Call Quality - but 5 bars signal and 3G

Hi nsimmo

 

Thanks for your reply. I've passed the information back to the team and I await an updated response. We appreciate your patience in the meantime whilst this continues to be investigated.

 

Thanks

 

Simon

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 20 of 39 (13,451 Views)