Support:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Tech Team
Simon
Posts: 9,311
Registered: ‎10-01-2011

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

[ Edited ]

Hi All

 

Again I'll address each post individually in one reply.

 

@realdannys - Thanks for posting the details. Your traceroute is fine and your IP checks out and is whitelisted so this wouldn't be the issue. I can see that you've re-registered your device so I've forced a resync. If you could perform a factory reset as below:

 

  • Hold the reset button till all the lights come on or flash (about 30 seconds)
  • Keeping the rest button held, remove and re-insert the power lead
  • Once all the lights come on or flash, release the reset button
  • The VSS should come online within the hour

Failing this please could you try the Sure Signal on an alternative broadband connection to see if you encounter the same difficulties?

 

@billysielu - Great to see that everything appears to be working OK now. If you do encounter further difficulties however, let us know.

 

@pembsgtr - Thanks for your reply. The IP address provided is matched on our whitelist. Please could you try your Sure Signal on an alternative broadband connection and let us know how you get on?

 

@NickPKK - We would ask that you try it on another broadband connection, say on a friend or family members connection.

 

@bga47 - Thanks for your post. Apart from the 1 missing hop at step 11 everything appears to be OK. There does appear to be some latency at steps 2 and 3 but it is just about within the parameters. I've forced a resync of your device, if you could perform the factory reset as above and let us know how you get on?

 

Thanks

 

Simon 

 

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 1041 of 2,332 (7,850 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
sturczyn
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎27-07-2010

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi, David,

 

Re... 

 

 

sturczyn - I've requested the IP address you've given to be added to the whitelist. We'll let you know as soon as we get a response.

 

 

Thanks for doing that.  That was 29 April... how long does the process normally take?

 

As a reminder, it's a fixed addrss:  91.226.206.99

 

Thanks!

Steve Turczyn (sturczyn)

 

Message 1042 of 2,332 (7,849 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
cowleybank
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi there, I have had the SS for some months and it has been working OK, but today I am getting steady powerlight only. It is connected to the router and getting LAN signal, I have internet connection (otherwise I couldn't post this) and I have changed nothing on my router or networks since last night. I have switched it off and one twice, change LAN port, cable etc. Any other ideas?

 

Router: Linksys WAG320N

ISP: Talk Talk

SS serial # 40112874744

 

Mark

Message 1043 of 2,332 (7,847 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
realdannys
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Simon, done all of this, including forced reset. I thought we were getting somewhere but changing support staff causes confusion in the thread. All the information was for the benefit of Lee not having to ask again or search back in the thread.

If you read my message further up, Orange Broadband emailed saying you need to login to my device and issue a reset that way, which is why Lee requested my external IP. Can you please initialize this processs as Orange pointed out it has worked for most customers due to your servers originally blocking our IP.
Message 1044 of 2,332 (7,843 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
bga47
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi Simon,

 

Thanks for the help. I did a factory reboot and left it for an hour still only the red power light on after the initial 10 min with both the other front lights flashing. 

 

Should I try another factory reset?

 

 

 

As you said there was a borderline latency I re-ran the trace route a few times and the initial hops were a lot shorter.

 

PS C:\Windows\system32> tracert 212.183.133.178

Tracing route to 212.183.133.178 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     2 ms     2 ms     2 ms  162.163.17.46.bridgep.com [46.17.163.162]
  3     3 ms     2 ms     2 ms  te2-3.202.ccr01.cbg01.atlas.cogentco.com [149.6.92.5]
  4     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-2-0-3.ccr21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.51.249]
  5     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-4-0-7.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1.185]
  6    16 ms     7 ms    14 ms  level3.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.14.182]
  7     7 ms     7 ms    12 ms  ae-52-52.csw2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.185]
  8     9 ms     7 ms     7 ms  ae-57-222.ebr2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.153.205]
  9    16 ms    16 ms    20 ms  ae-47-47.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.143.78]
 10    15 ms    15 ms    24 ms  ae-58-223.csw2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.153.138]
 11    15 ms    15 ms    19 ms  ae-2-52.edge4.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.106]
 12    19 ms    19 ms    19 ms  195.50.122.66
 13    26 ms    26 ms    26 ms  85.205.116.10
 14     *        *     PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32> tracert 212.183.133.179

Tracing route to 212.183.133.179 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     2 ms     2 ms     2 ms  162.163.17.46.bridgep.com [46.17.163.162]
  3     4 ms     2 ms     2 ms  te2-3.202.ccr01.cbg01.atlas.cogentco.com [149.6.92.5]
  4     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-2-0-3.ccr21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.51.249]
  5     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-4-0-7.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1.185]
  6     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  level3.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.15.102]
  7    13 ms     7 ms    16 ms  ae-52-52.csw2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.185]
  8     9 ms     7 ms     7 ms  ae-56-221.ebr2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.153.201]
  9    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  ae-47-47.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.143.78]
 10    15 ms    15 ms    21 ms  ae-58-223.csw2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.153.138]
 11    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  ae-2-52.edge4.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.106]
 12    17 ms    18 ms    19 ms  195.50.122.66
 13    59 ms    26 ms    26 ms  85.205.116.14
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32> tracert 212.183.133.179

Tracing route to 212.183.133.179 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     3 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.0.1
  2    20 ms     8 ms    18 ms  162.163.17.46.bridgep.com [46.17.163.162]
  3     8 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te2-3.202.ccr01.cbg01.atlas.cogentco.com [149.6.92.5]
  4     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-2-0-3.ccr21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.51.249]
  5    17 ms    15 ms    15 ms  te0-4-0-7.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1.185]
  6    18 ms    18 ms    12 ms  level3.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.15.102]
  7    14 ms     7 ms    14 ms  ae-52-52.csw2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.185]
  8    25 ms    15 ms    29 ms  ae-56-221.ebr2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.153.201]
  9    16 ms    18 ms    15 ms  ae-47-47.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.143.78]
 10    15 ms    18 ms    18 ms  ae-58-223.csw2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.153.138]
 11     *       16 ms    28 ms  ae-2-52.edge4.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.106]
 12    75 ms    20 ms    18 ms  195.50.122.66
 13    32 ms    26 ms    26 ms  85.205.116.14
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *     PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32> tracert 212.183.133.178

Tracing route to 212.183.133.178 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     3 ms     1 ms     2 ms  192.168.0.1
  2     4 ms     5 ms     4 ms  162.163.17.46.bridgep.com [46.17.163.162]
  3    21 ms    14 ms    12 ms  te2-3.202.ccr01.cbg01.atlas.cogentco.com [149.6.92.5]
  4     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-2-0-3.ccr21.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.51.249]
  5     7 ms     7 ms     7 ms  te0-4-0-7.mpd22.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1.185]
  6     7 ms     8 ms     7 ms  level3.ams03.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.14.182]
  7     7 ms     7 ms    17 ms  ae-52-52.csw2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.185]
  8     9 ms     8 ms    12 ms  ae-57-222.ebr2.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.153.205]
  9    21 ms    18 ms    16 ms  ae-47-47.ebr2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.143.78]
 10    19 ms    19 ms    18 ms  ae-58-223.csw2.London1.Level3.net [4.69.153.138]
 11    18 ms     *        *     ae-2-52.edge4.London1.Level3.net [4.69.139.106]
 12    18 ms    16 ms    19 ms  195.50.122.66
 13     *       53 ms    43 ms  85.205.116.10
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *     PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32>



Message 1045 of 2,332 (7,820 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
realdannys
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Just to note to support, my external IP has now changed as ive updated the DMZ status.
It is now 2.27.55.250
Please try to login asap incase the modem disconnects and IP changes again.
Message 1046 of 2,332 (7,806 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
pembsgtr
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎16-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

I have tried  access on another broadband connection using a BT homehub and BT phone line. This did not work either. Symptoms and VSS indications as on my own home line that did previously work. I do not have access to another VSS either to try that on my broadband connection. Is there anyway I can return the VSS to you to get it checked out? 

 

I cannot understand why the VSS was working quite happily since initial installation then since a new number was ported onto the Vodafone network.

 

This piece of equipment is in my eyes not fit for purpose. If there is a need to go into routers and pc to change various settings for a so called plug and play device there are obviously many issues with the equipment.

 

 

Message 1047 of 2,332 (7,775 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
realdannys
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

For the record, I've done another factory reset again tonight seen as the IP changed…same result, single red light.

I just don't know what more can possibly be done here - it has to be a connection being blocked somewhere, but as the device as no accessible fault log anywhere you can't find anything out - which makes troubleshooting the least pleasurable process of any electronic device I've owned.
Message 1048 of 2,332 (7,767 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Roundoak
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2011

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi,

 

My signal has stopped working a few days ago. S/N 40112552621. I have reset it a number of times but all I get is the power light.

 

Don't know what details you need but look back I have tried to follow the previous messages

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Ashley>tracert 212.183.133.177

Tracing route to 212.183.133.177 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 32 ms 98 ms 98 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
2 30 ms 31 ms 31 ms lo0-central7.pcl-ag03.plus.net [195.166.130.120]

3 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms 84.93.251.179
4 30 ms 29 ms 30 ms ae3.pcl-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.42]
5 30 ms 30 ms 31 ms ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.2]
6 31 ms 29 ms 30 ms po2.ptw-gw02.plus.net [195.166.129.39]
7 31 ms 34 ms 33 ms LDNGW1.arcor-ip.net [195.66.224.209]
8 32 ms 32 ms 32 ms 85.205.116.10
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

 

Many thanks

Message 1049 of 2,332 (7,766 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
pembsgtr
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎16-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

when is someone going to step forwards from Vodafone and admit that teher is obviously an issue that has recently appeared as a lot of the problems seem to be users that have had a good working VSS that has suddenly stopped working correctly. Come on Vodafone get your act together.

 

 

Message 1050 of 2,332 (7,761 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
woodspoiler
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎14-12-2011

Sure signal steady red light

My sure signal serial no 40113000109 is still down please check your end for me if you would.
Message 1051 of 2,332 (7,782 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
bga47
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: Sure signal steady red light

Hi,

 

I am now into the 5th day of trying to get the VSS (40121003954) to work at all and so far no success.

 

I have worked through all the suggestions in the forum

 

  • UPnP
  • reset modem and VSS
  • Checked VSS on local network
  • factory reset
  • trace route
  • reset of account and factory reset

 

It seems all that is left is that there is a hardware fault of some kind. 

 

This would all be lot easier if there was some more information from the box other than a few lights: either a web interface to the VSS and or some useful information on the sure signal web page other than "active". A few diagnostic messages on the VSS dash board would not be that hard to implement and make a huge difference. It seems very little effort has gone into supporting the use of the VSS. The VSS is not something I could recommend to anyone with out strong IT background and even that does not help that much.

 

 

 

Message 1052 of 2,332 (7,759 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
pembsgtr
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎16-04-2012

Re: Sure signal steady red light

I reset my vss last night before heading to bed. at half five this morning low and behold I had a power light and service light. and when phone was near,the phone light too. it will be interesting to see if the vss is still connected and working when I return home from work this evening. further update to follow
Message 1053 of 2,332 (7,746 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hey guys,

 

Thanks for your posts. I'll answer each of you in turn.

 

@ sturczyk - I've just checked and the IP is still not in the whitelist. I've therefore chased this up for you as it should have been actioned by now.

 

@ cowleybank - is this still an issue for you? I can see your VSS connected to our network last night at 21:15. I have forced a resync just in case and require you to factory reset the device as per my instructions at the end of this post.

 

@ realdannys - I think you've got the wrong end of the stick. I asked for the external IP to check it was located in our whitelist. It was. I had also read through all your posts before replying :smileywink: The new IP is also in the whitelist. Is there no way of you obtaining a static IP because we will end up checking and checking again every time you power down your router?

 

I've forced another resync for you. Please factory reset the device once again.

 

@ pembsgtr - Thanks for testing that for me. Since you've managed to get the same results on an alternate connection I believe we need to replace the device. I've sent you a PM which can be accessed here. If you could follow the instructions in the PM and send us your details one of the team will be with you as soon as they can.

 

@ Roundoak - I've also forced a resync for you. Please could you also factory reset the device and let me know how you get on?

 

  • Hold the reset button till all the lights come on or flash (about 30 seconds)
  • Keeping the rest button held, remove and re-insert the power lead
  • Once all the lights come on or flash, release the reset button
  • The VSS should come online within the hour

Cheers all,

Lee

Message 1054 of 2,332 (7,742 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

[ Edited ]

Hi guys,

 

Sorry! I missed a couple of you :smileyembarrassed:

 

@ woodspoiler - I've also forced a resync for you. Please factory reset as per the directions in my post, above.

 

@ bga47 - Your VSS has never connected to our servers. I can see from your first post that hops 2 and 3 are high but shouldn't be causing an issue. Could you provide me with your external IP please so I can check it's in our whitelist?

 

@ pembsgtr - I missed your final post. Nice to see you're online now. Let me know if the connection drops.

 

Sorry again folks,

 

Lee

Message 1055 of 2,332 (7,736 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
realdannys
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Lee, No chance of a static IP I'm afraid. I'll try factory reset again but I don't hold much hope :-( is there no way to telnet into the device and get access to a log? It seems daft poking around in the dark based on some factory lights when they don't tell us what the problem is? Is there anyway for you guys to ping my device from your server through the open ports to check communication is working perhaps? One question RE factory reset. I hold in button, after about 30 seconds the two white lights flash once for about a second. Unplug, plug back in with button still held and straight away upon power on the two white lights flash once, is this time to release the reset button? Or do I need to keep it held in for another 30 seconds after power up for the lights to flash again?
Message 1056 of 2,332 (7,732 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
bga47
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi Lee,

 

I am checking for my external IP address now.

 

If you look at my second post you will see that the initial delay was a one off and when I repeated the tracert tests they were all pretty quick, less than 10ms. 

 

 

 

Message 1057 of 2,332 (7,729 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
pembsgtr
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎16-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Lee
I will check out how the vss is looking when I get home this evening at around six thirty. fingers crossed all will still be good. if not I will do as you ask in your dm.
Message 1058 of 2,332 (7,726 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
bga47
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi Lee,

 

The external IP address reported by the web server was:

 

46.17.163.166

Message 1059 of 2,332 (7,725 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
buster69
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Same problem as above ,I have a Sky Sagem Modem, I have opened the ports up 50 ,123 etc etc

Still no joy, Also my PC is a Mac.

cheers in advance

Message 1060 of 2,332 (7,693 Views)