Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
Roundoak
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2011

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Sorry not that technical but I think I have done what you have asked. My router was/has been working fine for the last 6 months so I don't really understand why I am having all this trouble at the moment.

 

My external IP is 37.152.194.137

 

Please can you get back to me ASAP as it being down is impacting on my business.

Message 1081 of 2,360 (10,180 Views)
Tech Team
DaveCD
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎26-07-2011

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi jules4pm, alleysarge, davemelsome and Roundoak

 

I’d like to help to resolve this VSS (Vodafone Sure Signal) issue for you, but to do this I will need to take some further information from you.

 

Can you post the following results to this thread?

 

 Speedtest and Pingtest

 

Your IP address.

 

Traceroute.

 

  • On a PC / Laptop :
  • Click on Start  and select Run
  • Type CMD into the Run box and press enter/click ok
  • A black box will appear.
  • In this box type tracert 212.183.133.177    press Enter
  • Paste the output of this command into your reply.

 

And finally, your VSS serial number.

 

Many Thanks

 

DaveCD

eForum Team

Message 1082 of 2,360 (10,159 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
realdannys
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-04-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Good news! Changing the MTU to 1500 did it... might it be a good idea to have this in the original set of instructions somewhere - especially as I presume 1497 is the default on all Orange Netgear routers and most people will arrive with the same problem?

 

Thankfully the device isn't DMZ' either it just have the ports forward. I haven't verified it yet, just noticed the status light was on this morning - no phones in the house registered yet to test, but there will be one this evneing so fingers crossed it'll work fine now.

Message 1083 of 2,360 (10,145 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
PeteNics
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Power light only

Hi,

 

I have had my vss for over 12 months now with no problems,the problem i have at the moment is that the power light is on only.

 

Nothing has changed it just stopped working yesterday morning.

 

I have tried reset as your trouble shooting guide explains and checked everything as reseeting my hub and checking lead is ok.

 

I spoke to a very helpful chap on vodaphone chat and he took control of my computer to look at the problem and he came back with this responce below,

 

Ayman: To make the VSS works you need to open and forward the following ports on your router’s firewall

Ayman: Standard ports opened on router 8, 50, 123, 500, 4500, (1723 BT Homehubs only)

Ayman: VSS MAC address has to be detected on the attached devices on the router settings

Ayman: You need to assign a static IP for the VSS and forward the above ports to the assigned VSS IP

Ayman: You need to make sure that your ISP works on PPPoA protocol not PPPoE , because the VSS is not designed to work with PPPoE

Ayman: you got lots of packet data loss

Ayman: you internet router is not talking to the box for some reason

Ayman: you will need to contact your ISP to add the above settings to your router

Ayman: i have send you the settings

Ayman: they need to do exact the same

Ayman: without those steps being done, box will not work

 

i have contacted my isp ( bt ) but can not get any joy.

 

Basically i work from home and cannot get any calls to my mobile which is really affecting my business.

im not a technical kind of guy and i am starting to pull my hair out.

 

Can anybody help do i need a resync?

 

Await quick reply please.

 

Pete

Message 1084 of 2,360 (10,138 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Roundoak
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2011

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Information as requested:

 

Ping test - 181ms

Download - 1.53mbps

Upload - 0.15mbps

IP - 37.152.194.137

VSS serial no: 40112552621

 

C:\Users\Ashley>tracert 212.183.133.177

Tracing route to 212.183.133.177 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 45 ms 98 ms 98 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
2 171 ms 175 ms 175 ms lo0-central7.pcl-ag03.plus.net [195.166.130.120]

3 178 ms 176 ms 336 ms 84.93.251.179
4 181 ms 175 ms 224 ms ae3.pcl-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.42]
5 174 ms 176 ms 176 ms ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.2]
6 179 ms 176 ms 175 ms po2.ptw-gw02.plus.net [195.166.129.39]
7 226 ms 176 ms 177 ms LDNGW1.arcor-ip.net [195.66.224.209]
8 179 ms 176 ms 176 ms 85.205.116.10
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

 

Many thanks

Message 1085 of 2,360 (10,136 Views)
Rank 2: First Poster
bga47
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi Lee,

 

Any progress on adding my IP address to your white list? You made the request on or before Saturday the 5/52012.

 


Lee wrote:

Hey guys,

 

 

@ bga47 - Your IP isn’t on the whitelist so I've requested for it to be included. Once I've had a response I'll update you.

 


 

Cheers everyone,

 

Lee

 




 

 

Message 1086 of 2,360 (10,107 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
dpickston
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I have upgraded as above, followed the trouble shooting guide and all I get is a solid green power light and nothing else.

 

Help!

 

Thanks

 

Dave

Message 1087 of 2,360 (10,109 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
dpickston
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

[ Edited ]

As above. Done the simple trouble shooting but no joy.

Used to work perfectly with old virgin router.

 

What do I do next?

 

 

 

Message 1088 of 2,360 (10,103 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
abe-froman
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Same thing here.

 

Sure Signal has been working fine since last October, bar the odd reboot. But since yesterday just the power light shows nothing else and no signal.

 

Done a reset. Nothing. Is this a bigger issue?

Message 1089 of 2,360 (10,091 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Dingus
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎25-03-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

HELP.

I've read (The many) topics and have tried all the solutions in these posts but still I only have 'A steady power light' on.

My serial number if you can help is 40110422397.

 

I've tried resetting my Router, changed my post code, de-registered and re-registered, changed my Sure Signal name, reset my Sure Signal, Switched off/on my PNP, did manual port forward etc etc. Nothing has worked.

 

I also have to ask the question. If this is a common problem with the Sure Signal, and it seems to be, why has there not been a permanent fix been found? Is the Sure Signal being sold and it's not fit for purpose? I think it would be quite costly if Vodafone had to reimburse everyone.

 

Message 1090 of 2,360 (10,074 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
dpickston
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Come on Vodafone, lets have an answer please? What info do you need?

 

The reason I have a suresignal is that I have no reception at home. Now with the ss, not working, I still have no signal at home.

Message 1091 of 2,360 (10,062 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Dave
Posts: 13,816
Registered: ‎28-11-2008

Re: Power light only

Hi guys,

 

PeteNics - So that we can take a closer look, we'll need to get some information from you.

 

First, do you have the serial number of your Sure Signal?

 

Next, can you confirm the Ethernet light on the back of your Sure Signal is lit? If not, then the box is not connected to the network. To rectify this, switch off the Sure Signal and router together, then power up the router and allow it to fully reboot, then the Sure Signal. If this fails, try an alternate Ethernet cable to connect the Sure Signal.

 

So we can see the information discussed on the chat as well, can you try a speed test and a traceroute for me? 

 

  • On your PC, click on Start  and select Run
  • Type CMD into the Run box and press enter/click ok
  • A black box will appear.
  • In this box type tracert 212.183.133.177    press Enter
  • Paste the output of this command into your reply.

Finally for now, can you confirm your IP address for me?

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

Roundoak - thanks for posting the results, as these have confirmed where the issue lied.

 

The upload speed you're showing is insufficient for the Sure Signal to function. This needs to show a minimum of 300Kb to allow sufficient connection speed.

 

Similarly, the traceroute shows significant delays at all but the first step.

 

As such, you'd need to check with your ISP to see if there is any reason for the low speeds. Alternatively, if you have a good line but many devices attached, these may be using up the bandwidth and not leaving enough for the Sure Signal to function.

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

bga47 - Apologies for the delay. We're chasing that request for you now.

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

dpickson - Can you confirm the same information for us that I've requested from PeteNics?

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

abe-froman - Do you have the serial number for your Sure Signal so we can take a look?

 

Also, has there been any change or speed issue on your internet connection recently?

 

-----------------------------------------------

 

Dingus - I've performed a re-sync on your Sure Signal. Can you try a factory reset for me to see if this clears the issue?

 

  • Hold down the reset button until all the lights show (about 30 seconds)
  • Keeping the reset button held down, remove then re-insert the power lead.
  • Once all lights display release the reset button.
  • The Sure Signal will come online in around 1 hour.

If not, can you confirm your IP for me and run a speed test and traceroute as mentioned to PeteNics above? This helps us to see exactly what is happening with the connection.

 

Only seeing the lit power light specifically means that the Sure Signal is unable to communicate with the Vodafone servers, so the issue is most commonly down to a block on the connection or router than an issue with the hardware. When this happens, it is a case of identifying where the issue may lie and helping to clear it.

 

Dave

 

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 1092 of 2,360 (10,053 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
3shirts
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-01-2010

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

I have had my SureSignal for a couple of weeks and after lots of fiddling initially including port forwarding all the ports listed in this thread it started working after about 24 hours.

 

After a few days people I spoke to said the quality was terrible so I changed the QoS settings on my router to highly prioritse the SureSignal box.  That seemed to fix that but a few days ago the connections totally dropped and since then I can't get it to work.  I've tried resetting it, restarting the the router, replacing the included network cable with another, known working, cable and leaving it for a couple of days to try and connect but nothing.

 

Nothing changed between when it worked and when it stopped which seems very weird.  Everything else using the router is fine.

 

Please help, this is £50 paperweight at the moment.

Message 1093 of 2,360 (10,044 Views)
rjp
Rank 1: Guest
rjp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi,

bought new SS yesterday. Has been registered and activefor 28hrs. On initial power-up both lights flash, then after approx 10 mins only steady power light. Have tried everything above upto but not including configuring the router - don't know where to start!
The router is Netgear N150 (DGN1000)
Model No. 1.00.39_RG
IP address: 192.168.0.1

The name of my Sure Sinal is pimm2012
Ser No. 40121010728
status: active

ISP is Orange

Hope someone can help me. Thanks in advance
Message 1094 of 2,360 (10,041 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
sturczyn
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎27-07-2010

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi, just to mention i it again, I'm still waiting for my IP address to be whitelisted?

 

I think you guys submitted the request 29 April and submitted it again 4 May.

 

Any joy?

 

As a reminder, my IP address is... 91.226.206.99

 

Thanks in advance for any update.

 

Cheers

Steve Turczyn (sturczyn)

Message 1095 of 2,360 (10,024 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Roundoak
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2011

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Just following on from Dave's reply.....

 

I have managed to get my Upload speed up to the required minimum speed, re-set the VSS but still only have the Power light on.

 

The VSS has been working fine for the last 8 months so I don't why this is all happening now?

 

Here are my new results

 

Download 2925

Upload 379

 

C:\Users\Ashley>tracert 212.183.133.177

Tracing route to 212.183.133.177 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 28 ms 98 ms 98 ms dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
2 29 ms 39 ms 28 ms lo0-central7.pcl-ag03.plus.net [195.166.130.120]

3 29 ms 28 ms 210 ms 84.93.251.179
4 28 ms 61 ms 94 ms ae3.pcl-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.42]
5 29 ms 28 ms 29 ms ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.2]
6 28 ms 29 ms 29 ms po2.ptw-gw02.plus.net [195.166.129.39]
7 30 ms 31 ms 30 ms LDNGW1.arcor-ip.net [195.66.224.209]
8 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms 85.205.116.10
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

 

Many thanks

Message 1096 of 2,360 (9,973 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Grant550
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-12-2008

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

[ Edited ]

I recently reset my VSS as I thought that was what i needed to do as I have just upgraded to a ew phone which wouldn't conect to the VSS.  The VSS has only the power light on and has been like this for over an hour.  I have done a master reset as suggested on this form but I am still in the same position, power light on and nothing else.  Customer services have since registered my new sim card etc howver the VSS is still not working.  It was working perfectly with my other phone before I reset it for the othre new phone.  Can anyone help please?

Message 1097 of 2,360 (9,964 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi guys,

 

Thanks for your posts. I'll answer each of you in turn :smileywink:

 

@ 3shirts - Please can I take your VSS serial number so we can check what's going on?

 

Could you also check the troubleshooting at the start of this thread as I have amended them today?

 

@ rjp - I've checked your VSS and it's never connected to our servers. Could you let me know your external IP address please? Also, please check through the troubleshooting steps once again.

 

@ sturczyn - I'm fully aware of your request. This has been raised with the support teams today and I expect this to be resolved very soon.

 

@ Roundoak - The speeds now look ok, although if you have other devices competing for bandwidth then these may fall below the threshold. Could you try the VSS on an alternative connection? A friend or relatives would be perfect. 

 

Cheers all,

 

Lee

Message 1098 of 2,360 (9,954 Views)
rjp
Rank 1: Guest
rjp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-05-2012

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Hi Lee,

 

Thanks for looking at my case.

My IP address is:  2.25.237.60

 

I've checked through the troubleshooting again upto, but not including configiuring the router.  No change so far.

 

Look forward to hearing from you

Message 1099 of 2,360 (9,951 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
sturczyn
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎27-07-2010

Re: New Sure Signal - Steady Power Light Only

Thanks very much, Lee... look forward to getting this sorted!  Cheers - Steve

Message 1100 of 2,360 (9,945 Views)