Support:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
stuartmeasures
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-03-2011
Accepted Solution

Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Hi,  Bought Sure Signal via Voda and registered and have been usoing for about 7 months./

 

For the past 2 days I have had no reception again and only the powerlight is illuminated.

 

Have checked forum and trouble shooting guide but to no avail.

 

Details:

 

BSR FEMTO Vodafone UK

Sagem Model

253112320

SN: 21223118924

F102/10

 

I presume you don't need the MAC address?

 

I have checked IP, DHCP and broadband connection.  Reset Modem (BT Home Hub) & Sure Signal.

 

No Luck at all

 

Please help

 

Stuart

 

 

Message 1 of 15 (9,283 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Ruthrfrd
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-03-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

I too have had the same problem. Suresignal was working until two days ago (when I last used it) but now it will not register onto the internet web site for Vodaphone. My guess is that it is a Vodaphone problem not yours or mine..

 

Rebooting and powering down doesn't help and it doesn't appear to be trying to connect at all.

 

No help I know but you are not alone

 

Steve R

Message 2 of 15 (9,272 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
adrianw
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-04-2009

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

I have had the same problem since friday.  The suresignal wasn't connecting to the network and obtaining an IP address.  Try a hard reset (power off with reset button held down).  However I still had a problem and suspect that some techies have been playing.  A call to the support team shorted it out.  However I guess that you will have to add some (additional) firewall rules to your router.  They will do this remotely for you. Also need to fix the IP address.  Any questions please ask.

 

Adrian

Message 3 of 15 (9,258 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
TomLawrence
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-03-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Yep, I got the same. Mines went down around 6pm Sunday. Spent most of today on phone to Vodafone who've been as much use a a choclate fireguard. Told me my Uplaod Band With wasn't big enough. It has worked on this line for 9 months without any trouble.

Message 4 of 15 (9,228 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
adrianw
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎17-04-2009

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

You will need to do what I have done to get it working.  Bandwidth requires is 1M up, 300K down and that's when it running.  Do you have any firewall rules for your SS?

 

 

Adrian

Message 5 of 15 (9,221 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
stuartmeasures
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎28-03-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Hi All,

 

Thanks for the Info.  Did a Master Reset as advised then left it alone as it seemed not to work.  Then.....

 

Power light and @ light on constant.  Then....  Yeh Back to Normal.

 

Many Thanks All

 

Stu:manhappy:

Message 6 of 15 (9,153 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
BenJ
Posts: 3,428
Registered: ‎13-01-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Hi Stuartmeasures.

Really glad this is now fixed,

 

Please let me know if we can help with anything else.

Hi Guys
 If your power light is still on solid, this could be that there is a Firmware update, it may be worth performing a master reset.

This also can happen if the Sure Signal cannot find a DHCP internet connection.  This would indicate a problem with the router or that the ports aren’t being opened correctly, it is well worth having a read of our troubleshooting thread.

 

Please let me know how you get on.

Thanks
BenJ
eForum Team

 

Message 7 of 15 (9,103 Views)
Rank 3: Occasional Poster
antausten
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎06-09-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Ive had only the power light on solid for a week now, done the reset and still just the power light!!

 

Can you guys help me here!!

 

Im with Orange for my ISP and its been working fine for ages now!!

Message 8 of 15 (8,464 Views)
Tech Team
James
Posts: 23,284
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Hi Antausten,

 

I’m afraid that I currently don’t have any Sure Signal support in at this time of night however, please don’t worry as I will pass your query onto our day team who will be able to look into this further for you.

 

James

eForum Team

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 9 of 15 (8,404 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
BenJ
Posts: 3,428
Registered: ‎13-01-2010

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

 

hi antausten

Thanks for your post  letting us know your having an issue.


I've emailed you so we can obtain some extra details on this issue. If you could reply back with these details and we can investigate further.

Thanks

BenJ
eForum Team

 

Message 10 of 15 (8,379 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
philb1494
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎19-07-2011

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

I recently received a sure signal device which was impossible to configure, despite several attempts and numerous calls to Vodafone.  Eventually, after confirming that that the device was connected and activated correctly it was decided that the sure signal should be replaced. Basically, it displayed a solid power-on light after approx 10 mins and failed to configure.  It also caused my router to constantly reset itself, thereby interupting my exisiting connection.

 

I am now in receipt of the second sure signal device and experiencing exactly the same problem.  I can only assume that there is some kind of IP address conflict as I previously disabled firewalls etc with no luck.

 

My ISP is TalkTalk and the router is a Huawei EchoLife 520b.

 

The new Sure Signal Serial No: 40112439860  MAC@ 5067F072835A. 

 

Please help,

 

Phil.


stuartmeasures wrote:

Hi,  Bought Sure Signal via Voda and registered and have been usoing for about 7 months./

 

For the past 2 days I have had no reception again and only the powerlight is illuminated.

 

Have checked forum and trouble shooting guide but to no avail.

 

Details:

 

BSR FEMTO Vodafone UK

Sagem Model

253112320

SN: 21223118924

F102/10

 

I presume you don't need the MAC address?

 

I have checked IP, DHCP and broadband connection.  Reset Modem (BT Home Hub) & Sure Signal.

 

No Luck at all

 

Please help

 

Stuart

 

 


 

Message 11 of 15 (7,723 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Moderator (Retired)
Lee
Posts: 19,284
Registered: ‎27-10-2008

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Hi there philb1494,

 

Thanks for your post and welcome to the eForum.

 

We have a dedicated Sure Signal Troubleshooting thread that seems to mirror what you are explaining here.

 

I've checked the registered unit (thanks for the serial number) and can see it's showing as 'active'. The mistake a lot of people make is they start to alter the settings far too soon. 10 minutes, which you state is how long you waited, is certainly not enough before you start altering any settings.

 

Configuration can take anything up to 24 hours to complete. I'd recommend a factory reset and then allowing the unit to configure for the said time before you make any further changes.

 

Would you be so kind as to let me know how you get on?

 

Cheers,

 

Lee

eForum Team

Message 12 of 15 (7,696 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
RacineFan
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

[ Edited ]

Hi

 

I've had my VSS running fine for many months now.  No apparent problems.  However, yesterday my wife transferred to Vodafone as well to make use of the VSS but when I went to register her number in my Sure Signal account my Sure Signal wasn't even listed!  (but still apparently working - my phone had a signal)

 

I had to go through the registration process again and it's showing as 'active' in my account, but I'm now having problems:

 

1. My phone has no signal.

2. VSS has solid power LED but both System and Phones lights are flashing.

3. It was left overnight in this condition and was exactly the same in the morning.

4. I have factory reset (as advised in other threads) which only results in the same lights as above. 

5. There have been absolutley no other configuration changes.

 

Something isn't right :smileysad:

 

Why was my Sure Signal seemingly dropped from my account and is this causing the problem?

 

Please advise on how to get it working again as the other half is desperate to use her phone (and I wouldn't mind mine back either!)....

 

 

PS. Have not registered my wife's number until this is fixed. 

Message 13 of 15 (5,617 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
RacineFan
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

[ Edited ]

Addition to above:

 

I have just run a Tracert if that helps?

 

Tracing route to 212.183.133.177 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1     1 ms    <1 ms     1 ms  api.home [192.168.1.254]
  2     8 ms     8 ms     7 ms  esr3.birmingham5.broadband.bt.net [217.32.86.142]
  3     7 ms     8 ms     7 ms  217.32.86.13
  4     9 ms     7 ms     9 ms  213.1.69.178
  5     8 ms     8 ms     7 ms  217.32.26.78
  6     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  217.32.26.178
  7     8 ms     8 ms     8 ms  acc1-10GigE-0-7-0-5.bm.21cn-ipp.bt.net [109.159.248.78]
  8    23 ms    23 ms    23 ms  core2-te-0-13-0-4.ilford.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.248.10]
  9    15 ms    15 ms    15 ms  109.159.254.134
 10    17 ms    20 ms    15 ms  LNDGW2.arcor-ip.net [195.66.224.124]
 11    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  85.205.116.6
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Message 14 of 15 (5,602 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
RacineFan
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-04-2012

Re: Sure Signal - Only Power Light on Solid

Another 24hrs on and still not working.  Same errors.

 

Can no-one help?

 

Support for Sure Siganl is truly awful...

Message 15 of 15 (5,560 Views)