You are here:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎16-03-2017

Sure Signal not working

Ver2 sure signal both lights flashing for over a week. tried resetting a few times to no avail.

Message 1 of 9 (1,157 Views)
Posts: 20,935
Registered: ‎14-08-2011

Re: Sure Signal not working

Hi

 

Please take a look through these Sure Signal Trouble Shooting threads :

 

https://forum.vodafone.co.uk/t5/Vodafone-Sure-Signal/Vodafone-Sure-Signal-troubleshooting/td-p/23917...

as these may help to resolve issues. They have links to the key things you can do to try and self resolve the issue you are experiencing.

 

One of the links is named "Issue Not Listed" which guides on how to run a traceroute and post your results back here for the team to check out. 

 

Please Note : If the Sure Signal displays ANY signs of internal failure then unplug it straightaway and contact Vodafone Customer Services. 

 

It may also be worth trying a different power supply with the SureSignal (Version 1 & 2 ), as there have been some reports of replacement power supplies solving the issues. Even if lights / power are showing. They are available on eBay for around £10.

 

From member cineriv "But firstly, have a look around for a suitable unit with a 12 Volt output @ around 1.5Amp capacity that you could 'borrow' to prove the fault. Suitable units can be found on external hard drives, monitors, printers, routers etc.etc."

 

 

 

 

 

image.jpeg

 

Message 2 of 9 (1,154 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎16-03-2017

Re: Sure Signal not working

[ Edited ]

The issue you’re experiencing: both lights steady flashing for several days. tried resetting as per instructions several times.

 

What light sequence you're seeing: both lights steady flashing


Your speed test results from here. 30.25mb/s down, 8.25mb/s up, 18ms ping

Your external IP address from here151.229.240.72 ,  now 94.194.120.194

 

Your Sure Signal serial number: 40111615502

 

The results of a traceroute.

Traceroute has started…

 

traceroute to 212.183.133.177 (212.183.133.177), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets

1  skyrouter (192.168.1.252)  56.464 ms  2.473 ms  1.206 ms

2  * * *

3  be403.pr2.enlba.isp.sky.com (2.120.9.106)  18.607 ms  18.333 ms  19.260 ms

4  lag-102.ear1.london1.level3.net (212.113.9.141)  16.785 ms  21.618 ms  17.269 ms

5  vodafone-level3-200g.london1.level3.net (4.68.72.94)  18.171 ms  17.872 ms  16.973 ms

6  ae0-xcr1.lsh.cw.net (195.2.24.110)  17.104 ms  20.018 ms  16.612 ms

7  ae36-xcr1.lns.cw.net (195.2.25.170)  17.324 ms  17.337 ms  17.727 ms

8  * * *

9  * * *

Message 3 of 9 (1,146 Views)
Posts: 132
Topics: 0
Thanks: 31
Solutions: 0
Registered: ‎11-11-2016

Re: Sure Signal not working

@gillstapley Thanks for sending your details over. 

 

I noticed there had been a change of location detected on your Sure Signal - I've now updated this for you.

 

I've also completed a resync, to help refresh your connection to our servers. Please allow up to six hours for this to complete Smiley Happy

 

If you need any further help, please let us know. 

Message 4 of 9 (1,114 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎16-03-2017

Re: Sure Signal not working

 


Colleen wrote:

@gillstapley Thanks for sending your details over. 

 

I noticed there had been a change of location detected on your Sure Signal - I've now updated this for you.

 

I've also completed a resync, to help refresh your connection to our servers. Please allow up to six hours for this to complete Smiley Happy

 

If you need any further help, please let us know. 


Thanks for prompt reply. I am still waiting for this to work. I still have 2 lights flashing steady together. Any idea when this will be resolved?

Message 5 of 9 (933 Views)
Posts: 7,380
Topics: 158
Thanks: 130
Solutions: 185
Registered: ‎13-01-2010

Re: Sure Signal not working

@gillstapley

 

I've checked and can see that your Sure Signal connected to our servers this morning. Is everything running smoothly for you now?

 

Message 6 of 9 (576 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎16-03-2017

Re: Sure Signal not working


Sukhi wrote:

@gillstapley

 

I've checked and can see that your Sure Signal connected to our servers this morning. Is everything running smoothly for you now?

 


No it is still not connecting, I still have no signal in my home.

Message 7 of 9 (549 Views)
Highlighted
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-03-2008

Re: Sure Signal not working

I have a similar problem. Second sure signal that we've had in less than nine months and it's stopped working. Can't help thinking that the technology is not very durable...will be looking for a free replacement as I can just see I will spend hours of time "troubleshooting" to no avail...

Message 8 of 9 (499 Views)
Posts: 142
Topics: 0
Thanks: 32
Solutions: 1
Registered: ‎14-02-2017

Re: Sure Signal not working

@gillstapley

 

We've checked your Sure Signal again this morning, and it does appear to be updating on our servers.

 

I'd recommend following the advice @BandOfBrothers provided to try a new Ethernet cable.

 

@andrewjlane

 

Please provide us with your traceroute following these instructions;

 

VSS Traceroute command

On a PC:

Click on Start and select Run

Type CMD into the Run box and press enter/click ok

A black box will appear.

In this box type tracert 212.183.133.177 press Enter

Paste the output of this command into your reply.

This will help us get the quickest possible resolution for you.

Message 9 of 9 (388 Views)
Got a question?

Get help and technical support on Vodafone's devices, products and services from our online community

If your question relates directly to your account or mobile number please contact our customer services team.

My Vodafone

Stay in control of your spending and manage your account online.

Log in

Register for My Vodafone

Help videos

Sure Signal Help