You are here:
Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi,

 

it's rare for me to require tech help but .....I have been through George's check list three times.I have a Belkin N450-DB modem router. The sure signal box has been recognized by the router. The lights flash for about 5-10 minutes - then it's back to the steady red again.

 

Any assistance would be gratefully appreciated.

Message 1 of 17 (12,074 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Dave
Posts: 13,816
Registered: ‎28-11-2008

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi happyloved2,

 

The lights you see on the Sure Signal indicate its status. If you only see the power light once it has tried to download any updates, it means the Sure Signal isn't able to connect to the network.

 

If you have tried all the steps listed in the troubleshooter page for "Steady power light only" issues, there are a few other things which we can check to see why the connection is not happening.

 

Firstly, can you perform a traceroute for me and post the results here?

 

 - On your PC, click on Start and select Run

 - Type CMD into the Run box and press enter/click ok

 - A black box will appear.

 - In this box type tracert 212.183.133.177 and press Enter

 - Paste the output of this command into your reply.

 

Next, can run a speed test for me to ensure that the required connection speeds are available to prevent timeouts?

 

Can you also try a pathping to our server in order to establish whether the Sure Signal is able to communicate with our NTP server? In order to do this, you'll firstly need to open the command prompt in Windows as follows:


 - For XP just click Start > Run and type cmd then hit enter
 - For Vista/Windows 7, press Start and type cmd into the search bar
 - Right click the result and click "Run As Administrator

Once you're in the command prompt type in pathping 212.183.133.181, this will perform a trace route to the NTP server and will also show you the route it took to get there. One of the columns will display packet loss; if this occurs before hitting our server then you'll need to contact your ISP for further assistance

Finally, can you manually perform a factory reset on the Sure Signal so it can retry the connection and updates?

 

 - Hold down the reset button until all the lights show (about 30 seconds)

 - Keeping the reset button held down, remove then re-insert the power lead.

 - Once all lights display release the reset button.

 - The Sure Signal will come online in around 1 hour.

 

If the issue persists, can you confirm your Sure Signal serial number and IP address so we can look into this further for you.

 

Dave

 

If I've helped at all today, please leave a little feedback!

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 2 of 17 (12,051 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi Dave,

 

here are my findings:

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

 

C:\Users\Stefan>tracert 212.183.133.177

 

Tracing route to 212.183.133.177 over a maximum of 30 hops

 

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  router [192.168.2.1]

  2    32 ms    32 ms    31 ms  pete-bam-1.network.virginmedia.net [194.145.148.

98]

  3    32 ms    32 ms    31 ms  pete-core-1a-ge-300-2.network.virginmedia.net [8

2.0.242.109]

  4    34 ms    34 ms    34 ms  nrth-bb-1a-as6-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.43

.163.217]

  5    35 ms    34 ms    34 ms  nrth-tmr-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.10

5.159.30]

  6    52 ms    52 ms    51 ms  fran-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.

185.81]

  7    55 ms    59 ms    58 ms  FFMGW4.arcor-ip.net [80.81.193.117]

  8    63 ms    65 ms    59 ms  92.79.213.133

  9    56 ms    54 ms    55 ms  92.79.213.154

 10    53 ms    53 ms    52 ms  85.205.116.14

 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 

Trace complete.

 

C:\Users\Stefan>

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

 

 

 

C:\Windows\system32>pathping 212.183.133.181

 

Tracing route to 212.183.133.181 over a maximum of 30 hops

 

  0  Alert-new.Belkin [192.168.2.4]

  1  router [192.168.2.1]

  2  pete-bam-1.network.virginmedia.net [194.145.148.98]

  3  pete-core-1a-ge-300-2.network.virginmedia.net [82.0.242.109]

  4  nrth-bb-1a-as6-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.43.163.217]

  5  nrth-tmr-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.159.30]

  6  fran-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.185.81]

  7  FFMGW4.arcor-ip.net [80.81.193.117]

  8  92.79.213.133

  9  92.79.213.154

 10  85.205.116.14

 11     *        *        *

Computing statistics for 250 seconds...Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

 

 

 

C:\Windows\system32>pathping 212.183.133.181

 

Tracing route to 212.183.133.181 over a maximum of 30 hops

 

  0  Alert-new.Belkin [192.168.2.4]

  1  router [192.168.2.1]

  2  pete-bam-1.network.virginmedia.net [194.145.148.98]

  3  pete-core-1a-ge-300-2.network.virginmedia.net [82.0.242.109]

  4  nrth-bb-1a-as6-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.43.163.217]

  5  nrth-tmr-1-ae1-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.105.159.30]

  6  fran-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.185.81]

  7  FFMGW4.arcor-ip.net [80.81.193.117]

  8  92.79.213.133

  9  92.79.213.154

 10  85.205.116.14

 11     *        *        *

Computing statistics for 250 seconds...

            Source to Here   This Node/Link

Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address

  0                                           Alert-new.Belkin [192.168.2.4]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  router [192.168.2.1]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  2   31ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  pete-bam-1.network.virginmedia.net

 [194.145.148.98]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  3   32ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  pete-core-1a-ge-300-2.network.virg

inmedia.net [82.0.242.109]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  4   36ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  nrth-bb-1a-as6-0.network.virginmed

ia.net [212.43.163.217]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  5   37ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  nrth-tmr-1-ae1-0.network.virginmed

ia.net [213.105.159.30]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  6   50ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  fran-ic-1-as0-0.network.virginmedi

a.net [62.253.185.81]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  7   59ms    99/ 100 = 99%    99/ 100 = 99%  FFMGW4.arcor-ip.net [80.81.193.117

]

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  8   57ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  92.79.213.133

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

  9   53ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  92.79.213.154

                                0/ 100 =  0%   |

 10   50ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  85.205.116.14

 

Trace complete.

 

C:\Windows\system32>

 

Speed: 1.35 d/l & .73 u/l

 

Serial No: 40121401992

MAC@0C4C390479D0

Model: 9361 Home Cell V2-v

 

Thank-you

 

 

 

Message 3 of 17 (12,033 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Alex_G
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-05-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

I have the same issue since a few days, and my tracert/pathping also drops at the same IP address 85.205.116.14

Having looked this one up its owned by VODAFONE, so perhaps a routing issue on your end?

 

please advise,

 

Alex

 

Serial Number * 40114654565

Message 4 of 17 (12,020 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
James
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

[ Edited ]

Hi Guys,

 

Thanks for your posts here.

 

Firstly the traceroute will always drop when it hits our server 85.205.116.114 as it is set up not to accept pings for security reasons.

 

@ happyloved2,  from what I can see on the traceroute that you have provided there does seem to look like there could be an issue with the broadband connection on hop 7 as there is a 99% packet loss showing which could cause the VPN connection to fail.

 

Looking at the registration I can see that there has not been a connection made to the server as of yet and as a result I would advise you to speak with your ISP regarding the issues on your line to see if there is anything that they can do for you.

 

@Alex_G, looking at your registration I can see that there hasn’t been a connection in 6 days and that a location move has been detected.

 

I have updated the location profile and re-synced the Sure Signal for you today; please can you do a reset on the Sure Signal and let me know how you get on.

 

VSS Factory Reset

 

Hold down the reset button until all the lights show (about 30 seconds)

Keeping the reset button held down, remove then re-insert the power lead.

Once all lights display release the reset button.

The Sure Signal will come online in around 1 hour.

 

 

James

 

 

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 5 of 17 (11,989 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Alex_G
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-05-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

James,

 

Correct in spotting it had been 6 days since I was last able to use my SS, tried reset again as you suggested, nothing has changed, still a red light only.

Anything else I can try?

 

Alex

Message 6 of 17 (11,968 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Alex_G
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎15-05-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Any news on this?

Message 7 of 17 (11,930 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
Dave
Posts: 13,816
Registered: ‎28-11-2008

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi Alex_G,

 

I've taken another look and the system shows another location change, so I've re-synched again for you. Can you try another reset for me?

 

If that doesn't resolve this, then we need to check why the Sure Signal is not registering an internet connection with the Vodafone Servers, which is what the light sequence you're seeing indicates.

 

Can you check the back of the Sure Signal by the Ethernet cable to ensure that both lights are either lit or flashing? If they aren't, can you try the following steps:

 

 - Try a different Ethernet cable

 

 - Switch off both the router and Sure Signal, then restart the router only. Once completely rebooted, restart the Sure Signal.

 

Can you also post the full results of the Pathping and Traceroute for us? These represent the specific connection between your computer and the destination address, ignoring the Sure Signal, but they give us an idea of the performance of the connection between the two points. Whilst these may show as reaching the Vodafone servers, there may be enough latency to indicate a point where the Sure Signal is likely to time out.

 

Finally for now, can you confirm your IP address and perform a speed test for us?

 

Dave

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 8 of 17 (11,903 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi James/Dave, Virgin says all is well from their end. They advised that I should have my line checked by BT. BT said all is fine from their end. So- stalemate
Message 9 of 17 (11,897 Views)
Tech Team
Simon
Posts: 10,443
Registered: ‎10-01-2011

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi happyloved2

 

Thanks for your reply. So that we can just rule in/out the possibility of a hardware fault could you try the Sure Signal on an alternative connection? If you encounter the same result then it's a Sure Signal hardware fault. If not then it will be down to either ISP or router configuration.

 

Thanks

 

Simon

Message 10 of 17 (11,865 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi Simon,

 

Virgin suggested that the security setting was too high.They said try wpa/psk. No joy. Then I disabled the security altogether. No Joy. I have rebooted the Belkin Router & the Sure Signal several times. No difference. Surely there must be a solution.

Message 11 of 17 (11,835 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

ps

 

Tried all connections

Message 12 of 17 (11,834 Views)
Tech Team
DaveCD
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎26-07-2011

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi happyloved2

 

Thank you for your posts.:smileyhappy:

 

As Simon has advised, so we can rule out a hardware fault please can you try the device on another connection, if you have a friend or relative close by with an internet connection.

 

The information is lost before hitting our servers causing the device to fail, please could you also provide your external IP address.

 

Please log into your router admin page and find the location of the MTU field, (this varies on the make and model of your router so you may need to search for this) and change the value of the MTU size to 1500.

 

Log out of the router and this will usually result in a reboot.

 

The device will now contact the network and download the profile and may take anything up to 6 hours.

 

Many Thanks

 

DaveCD

eForum Team

Message 13 of 17 (11,803 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi,

 

my ip address is 86.29.250.151

 

Trying to use another connection is proving to be difficult. MTU is correctly set.I hope there is a way forward.My wife is with Orange. She never has a signal problem whereever she is.

Message 14 of 17 (11,272 Views)
Tech Team
Ben_H
Posts: 8,779
Registered: ‎08-06-2009

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi folks,

 

I've been made aware that some Sure Signal users will need to restart their units after an upgrade that was performed yesterday/last night on 17th July. 

 

• Reboot your Router / Modem
Turn off your Router or Modem at the wall for 10 seconds, then turn it back on. Wait for the lights on your Modem/Router to indicate an internet connection has been established, and then press the Reset button on the Sure Signal.

 

• Factory Reset

Hold down the reset button until all the lights show (about 30 secs) keeping the reset button held down, remove then reinsert the power lead, once all lights display release the reset button. The Sure signal will come online in around 1 hour maximum.  

 

Please let me know if you're still experiencing issues after following these instructions.

 

Cheers, Ben

Message 15 of 17 (11,261 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
happyloved2
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi,

 

I managed to use someone's router - about 2 miles away. Yes it worked but it got incredibly HOT! Tried it at home again without success. Any more help?

Message 16 of 17 (10,789 Views)
Moderator (Retired)
James
Posts: 23,636
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Suresignal - steady red light only

Hi happyloved2,

 

Thanks for your post here.

 

As this works on a different connection and router then it will indicate that there is an issue with either your router setup or compatibility with your current router.

 

As you have already shown a traceroute that has an issue on hop 7 I would like to see if this issue is still there, please can you perform another traceroute and let me know if you get the same results.

 

If you do then there is little that we may be able to do as it could be a problem with latency on the line however, I would also be interested to see a traceroute from the address that you tested the Sure Signal to see if there is much difference.

 

James

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 17 of 17 (10,731 Views)