You are here:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012
Accepted Solution

sure signal swap issue

Getting an error when replacing sure signal

 

Sorry, there seems to be a problem.

We're working hard to fix the issue, so please try again later.: 500, 1013 - [2m1]

 

 

Sure signal V2

40110437882

 

Trying to replace with

 

Sure signal V3

4214220220

 

V2 continues to work fine.

Message 1 of 15 (3,091 Views)

Accepted Solutions
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

I believe this has now rectified itself. Now shows on my account

 

Thanks

View solution in original position

Message 5 of 15 (5,223 Views)

All Replies
Posts: 1,933
Topics: 6
Thanks: 239
Solutions: 16
Registered: ‎29-09-2015

Re: sure signal swap issue

@shenderson8 The serial number you've mentioned for your V3 Sure Signal is invalid. 

 

Please check your serial number again and try registering your device via your My Vodafone account. 

 

Let us know if you have any further issues Smiley Happy

Message 2 of 15 (3,009 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

Sorry it's 42141220220
Message 3 of 15 (3,004 Views)
Posts: 1,836
Topics: 3
Thanks: 70
Solutions: 28
Registered: ‎05-07-2011

Re: sure signal swap issue

Hi @shenderson8

 

Thanks for getting back to us. 

 

If you're still experiencing issues getting this swapped over, we'll need to access your account to see what's happening.

 

Please come and speak to us on Live Chat.

 

Thanks, 

 

Amanda 

 

 

Message 4 of 15 (2,873 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

I believe this has now rectified itself. Now shows on my account

 

Thanks

Message 5 of 15 (5,224 Views)
Posts: 279
Topics: 4
Thanks: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2016

Re: sure signal swap issue

Thanks for letting us know @shenderson8.

 

If you need any further assistance in the future, please let us know.

Message 6 of 15 (2,584 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

Although it show on my account I can't connect. Do I need some sort of resync, refresh?
Message 7 of 15 (2,571 Views)
Posts: 279
Topics: 4
Thanks: 60
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2016

Re: sure signal swap issue

@shenderson8 We recommend rebooting the router to see if this allows you to connect your device to the internet. Please follow the steps below.

 

Reboot your router/modem.

  1. Turn off your router or modem at the wall for 10 seconds and then turn it back on
  2. Wait for the lights on your modem/router to indicate that an internet connection has been established
  3. Press the reset button on the Sure Signal

 

Check that your Sure Signal has been assigned an internal IP address by your router.

The Sure Signal must be assigned an internal IP address by your router. If your router supports DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol), this must be enabled as doing so will enable the router to assign an IP address to your Sure Signal automatically.


For more instructions on how to do this, please check your router manual or contact your ISP or router manufacturer.

 

If your router or network configuration doesn’t allow DHCP, you’ll need to assign a static IP address to your Sure Signal's MAC Address by using your router's configuration panel. Please contact your ISP or router manufacturer for instructions on how to do this. The MAC address can be found on the sticker at the back of the Sure Signal.

 

Please let us know if you continue to experience issues after completing these steps.

Message 8 of 15 (2,198 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

I have tried all the above.DHCP checked I have also tried adding recommended IPs to my firewall and port forwarding, changed cables. I have left for 24hrs after every change or settings. Neither the V2 or V3 will work. The V2 has always been plug and play with no issues for over 3 years and now does not work.

 

It my firm belief that this must be an issue at your end.

 

The V3 alternates between solid red, flashing white circle. and flashing red, solid orange circle.

 

The v2 has all 3 flashing.

 

please advise

 

Tracert below

C:\Users\laura>tracert 212.183.133.177

Tracing route to 212.183.133.177 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    14 ms   153 ms     2 ms  SkyRouter.Home [192.168.0.1]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    13 ms    17 ms    13 ms  be445.pr2.thlon.isp.sky.com [89.200.132.114]
  4    13 ms   126 ms    19 ms  lag-102.ear1.London1.Level3.net [212.113.9.141]

  5    13 ms    13 ms    13 ms  Vodafone-level3-200G.London1.Level3.net [4.68.72
.94]
  6    14 ms    12 ms    13 ms  ae0-xcr1.lsh.cw.net [195.2.24.110]
  7    13 ms    13 ms    15 ms  ae36-xcr1.lns.cw.net [195.2.25.170]
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
>

Message 9 of 15 (1,399 Views)
Posts: 75
Topics: 0
Thanks: 16
Solutions: 1
Registered: ‎06-03-2017

Re: sure signal swap issue

@shenderson8

 

I have private messaged you on how you can contact us.

 

Once you've followed the link, we'll be in touch with you.

Message 10 of 15 (1,395 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

done

Message 11 of 15 (1,391 Views)
Highlighted
Posts: 75
Topics: 0
Thanks: 16
Solutions: 1
Registered: ‎06-03-2017

Re: sure signal swap issue

@shenderson8

 

That's great, thanks for letting me know.

 

One of our team will be in touch, soon.

Message 12 of 15 (1,389 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

Can you resync, check white list or whatever it is you do to 40110437882

 

I had someone call me but they weren’t from the technical side weirdly. They said someone would be in touch but no contact so far. I've been playing with opening ports etc. but it hasn’t connected yet. Considering this was plug and play before I tried to upgrade to v3 I’m sure it’s something your end.

 

I’m not trying to connect the v3 yet as I know the v2 was good working

.

Message 13 of 15 (331 Views)
Posts: 11,849
Topics: 562
Thanks: 176
Solutions: 642
Registered: ‎29-07-2008

Re: sure signal swap issue

@shenderson8 - I've resynced this for you today. Please allow 6 hours for everything to update.

 

If you can let us know the email reference number from your auto reply (this will look like [#1566897]), we'll look into this further.

Message 14 of 15 (257 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎17-05-2012

Re: sure signal swap issue

Thanks. 6 hours wont be an issue. I have the patience of a saint a this point

Message 15 of 15 (252 Views)
Got a question?

Get help and technical support on Vodafone's devices, products and services from our online community

If your question relates directly to your account or mobile number please contact our customer services team.

My Vodafone

Stay in control of your spending and manage your account online.

Log in

Register for My Vodafone

Help videos

Sure Signal Help