main_icn_My_Vodafone main_icn_Search main_icn_Chevron_right main_icn_Chevron_down main_icn_Close main_icn_Menu social-facebook social-google-plus social-linkedin social-twitter social-youtube main_icn_Community_or_Foundation main_icn_Location main_icn_Network_signal
Menu Toggle
Announcements
Keeping the UK connected is our main priority. Find out how we're doing thishere.
Close announcement

Internet speed

Broadband speed poor!!

Highlighted
4: Newbie

My broadband from wednesday has been basically none existent i am on superfast 2 and i am getting a speed no higher than 2.6! I have spoke to 4 different people and carried out all the tests they have told me 4 different times to then be told the speed is showing at 80mb at there end and there must be a break in the line somewhere. They now want me to carry out the test again at 3 different times tomorrow and send screenshots to then be told it will be reviewed in 3-5 working days!! I have never had an issue like this has anyone else? I am looking into a new provider as the customer service from vodafone is very poor they should be trying to keep customers not chase them away!!

View more options
23 REPLIES 23
Highlighted
Moderator

Hi @ashleigh9008, I'm sorry to hear you're experiencing issues with your speeds. We're unable to go into specifics over the forum for your security, so please get in touch with our social media team here, for more account specific troubleshooting. But to narrow down the problem for you, are you using a wired or wireless connection? It's strange for the agents to see such a difference to what you're experiencing.

You should be able to see your sync speed through the Vodafone Broadband app, does this match what the agents have advised they are able to see? Can you attach a photo to the thread of your most recent speed test and the sync speed in your Vodafone Broadband app? Thank you

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

They sync speed on my app matches what vodafone can see also. I am using both wireless and wired connection and receiving the same speed. I have spoke to 5 different people now regarding this and still no help. I am now being asked to provide screenshots to prove the speed drop over morning afternoon and evening to which i have with no change. I am now currently looking at a new provider as this has now been a week and the customer service i have received is a joke!! 

View more options
Highlighted
Moderator

Hi @ashleigh9008, have you sent us a message using Twitter or Facebook? If you've sent the screenshots using one of these platforms, the team will review this and get some tests run on the line.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

I sent the screenshots to the email address the tech team provided to then be called this morning and told these cant be accepted as my broadband was down at the time this i dont understand as i managed to take the screenshots from the website so obviously there was a connection! They have been very unhelpful with this situation i should not have to be sitting a week without broadband due to a fault that because they cannot see on there end and i have a working phone line they are just pushing off and telling me all the same steps i have now repeated 6 times!!

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

@ashleigh9008 Have you tried speedtests on a wired connection?

Edit. Oops sorry I missed you said you had tried wired.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Yes tried that and still a speed of 0.38mbps but vodafone see a speed of 80mbps which i have never had anyway! Still have a dial tone on my landline and also no fault in my router they can see from there end.

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

@Ashleigh9008 Could you log in to the router and show us what your line specs are. They should look something like this from my THG3000.

Line Quality

  Downstream Upstream
Current Rate79314 kbps20000 kbps
Maximum Rate80136 kbps29088 kbps
Signal-to-Noise Ratio5.9 dB11.6 dB
AttenuationDS1 9.1 dB, DS2 22.2 dB, DS3 34.5 dBUS0 2.1 dB, US1 15.3 dB, US2 24.7 dB
Power12.8 dBm4.6 dBm
CRC Errors in last 1421 minute(s)0270
K (number of bytes in DMT frame)00
R (number of bytes in RS code word)100
S (RS code word size in DMT frame)0.09800.3819
D (interleaver depth)81
Delay0 ms0 ms
View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

This is what it shows.

Screenshot_20200916-190319_Samsung Internet.jpg

Screenshot_20200916-190328_Samsung Internet.jpg

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

With those specs there is no way you should be experiencing low throughput. If it was a problem on the line their tests should have discovered it so that leaves a fault at your end.  I would switch off the Wi-Fi and only test wired with just the testing device connected. If you still get low throughput it would seem to indicate a faulty router. Try with more than one device and different cables if possible to eliminate those.

 

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

I have tried with wifi off and also 2 different devices and changed all the cables to the spare ones i had. They checked my router today and said that didnt show any faults. They seem to be at a loss aswel with it. I have virgin media working outside connecting fibre cables and they now think it could be interference with that but my neighbour is with vodafone and not getting the same problem.

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

If it was interference I would expect it to be reflected in the router specs. Your upstream power is somewhat lower than mine but if that was a problem I would think that would also be down to the router.

Which router do you have? If you are out of contract, and especially if you have the older router I would ask for a new router or you will leave. (Which might be the best thing to do anyway). Have you actually been put through to 2nd line or are you still dealing with 1st line?

 

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

I have just renewed my contract with them and got a new router. I have now been put through to second line and they are requesting the screenshots again to then transfer me to 3rd line its a joke and no communication between anyone! I asked to leave today and was told i would need to pay £198 fee!! 

Screenshot_20200916-212407_CaptivePortalLogin.jpg

View more options
Highlighted
8: Helper

Hi

https://www.increasebroadbandspeed.co.uk/SNR-tweak

 

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

 

I think mine is poor...

  Downstream Upstream

Signal-to-Noise Ratio5.4 dB7.2 dB

 

So

CabinetTest.png

you can see that there are 2 for me

VDSL Range A (Clean) 
VDSL Range B (Impacted) 

8076201970.5
8074.6201968.1

 

I guess I am on the B range.

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

@clint_flick, I'm not sure you understand what the SNR is. There is no good or bad value as it is dynamic and constantly varying.  You can force the modem to negotiate a lower value, and therefore get a higher speed, but that comes at the risk of lower stability on poor lines.

View more options
Highlighted
Moderator

Hey @ashleigh9008 

If you pop us a message over on Social we can check on your ticket with the Technical team and also check that your router is properly set up from our end.

Just include a link to this thread 🙂

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie
I have sent over a message on facebook.
View more options
Highlighted
8: Helper

Hi

My opinion is that a value above 6 is "wrong" / undesirable.

 

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

Higher is better as far as SNR is concerned it means your signal is much greater than the noise.

If you have an SNR higher than 6 (usual default) and you are not at the maximum speed for your contracted service then it means for some reason you are being capped. If its not much above then there was probably extra noise at the time the modem/cabinet negotiated the speed at the last reconnect.

If you look at the stats I posted earlier my upstream is 11.6 but am am at 20000 kbs (my contracted max) but the line would be capable of much more. The downstream is 5.9 so probably a little more noise at the time I took those figures (don't forget it is dynamic so you are just seeing a snapshot in time) than at the last reconnect.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Again still no further forward!! Sent screenshots and told they dont meet what they need i am not great with computers and cannot have anyone in the household due to lockdown so looks like i will be without internet for the forseeable. They wont allow me out of contract until i pay £180 which i refuse to pay. I will be taking this further!! 

View more options