Support:

Vodafone Sure Signal

Ask a question:
Reply
Rank 1: Guest
nevrev73
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎24-01-2011

Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

[ Edited ]

Hello.

 

Is it possible to use two sure signals on the same broadband network

 

I could not seem to find any detailled information on this?.

 

I have one in the upstairs in the front of the house but the kitchen in the downstairs rear of ths house has a dead spot and needs boosting there.

 

My broadband is sky and I using a sky router to connect to PC but then a belkin router provides a stronger wireless signal.

 

I am also using powerline adapters on the network as well (AV homeplug) and this is how the cable style router is connected in the kitchen

 

What is the best way to confirgure and use two sure signals on one network as the single box on its own is not powerful enough to cover the whole house

 

Download speed 14.23 MB

Upload speed 0.79 MB

Message 1 of 10 (13,829 Views)
Tech Team
James
Posts: 23,284
Registered: ‎21-07-2008

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

Hi nevrev73,

 

Firstly, yes you can use more than one Sure Signal in each house however it will depend on the speed that you are getting.

 

Looking at the speed test that you have provided there shouldn’t be any issues.

 

Secondly, the tricky part is the configuration of the Sure Signals as you should be able to use the second Sure Signal with an AV homeplug, unfortunately we aren’t able to say what configuration would be required but it should work straight away for you given it will take the setup from your main router.

 

The easiest way to test this would be to plug your existing Sure Signal into the AV homeplug to see if it works before purchasing a second unit.

 

James

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 2 of 10 (13,803 Views)
Rank 18: Instructor II
philip42h
Posts: 446
Registered: ‎07-01-2010

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

To add to what James has said, as long as you have a single network (subnet) served by a single DHCP server you should be able to simply plug in a second SS, wait for it to configure and go. The existence of the AV homeplugs is transparent to the SS and there is no configuration to do in that respect as long as the homeplugs deliver a respectable bandwidth / throughput for their section of the network.

 

Points to note;

  • You won't be able to roam from one SS to the other while you are on an active call. If you get out of range on an SS the call will attempt to transfer to the local macro cell; active calls never transfer to an SS.
  • The second SS won't work if you have employed port forwarding to get the first to work - you can't forward the same ports simultaneously to two devices.
Philip
Message 3 of 10 (13,793 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Andy64
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-03-2013

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

Dear philip42h

 

I would like to use two VSS3's on the same network like the other post.

When you say this won't work 'if I have employed port forwarding', do you mean 'if I have had to set certain services to certain ports' on the services page of my router setup?

I have a Netgear DG834 on TalkTalk ISP and have had to do just this, along with reserving an IP address for the VSS3 and specifically setting up VSS keepalive on port 8.

Are you saying a router that works with the VSS3 without configuration should therefore be able to handle two VSS3's. (If I plug in my old VSS2, it won't connect)

I have still have 400k upload speed left when my VSS3 is active.

 

Thanks.

Message 4 of 10 (5,227 Views)
Tech Team
Sukhi
Posts: 5,714
Registered: ‎13-01-2010

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

Hi Andy64

 

Welcome to the eForum.

 

All Sure Signal devices run on the same platform so you will not need to configure your VSS3. The only difference is that the version 3 can handle more calls.

 

As-long as you have good data speeds you should have no issues using two Sure Signals. Do let us know how you get on.

 

Thanks

 

Sukhi

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 5 of 10 (5,201 Views)
Rank 18: Instructor II
philip42h
Posts: 446
Registered: ‎07-01-2010

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?


Andy64 wrote:

Dear philip42h

 

I would like to use two VSS3's on the same network like the other post.

When you say this won't work 'if I have employed port forwarding', do you mean 'if I have had to set certain services to certain ports' on the services page of my router setup?

I have a Netgear DG834 on TalkTalk ISP and have had to do just this, along with reserving an IP address for the VSS3 and specifically setting up VSS keepalive on port 8.

Are you saying a router that works with the VSS3 without configuration should therefore be able to handle two VSS3's. (If I plug in my old VSS2, it won't connect)

I have still have 400k upload speed left when my VSS3 is active.

 

Thanks.


It's quite a while since I've posted here, but 'yes' I think you have this correct.

 

If your router works with the VSS without configuration (i.e. using standard NAT) it should able to handle two or more VSS devices. This is how things should be.

 

If you have set-up forwarding rules to direct traffic arriving on a specific port to a specific [VSS] device, that VSS will receive all traffic arriving at the router on that port even if it was requested by another device. Under these circumstance as second VSS won't work.

 

HTH

Philip
Message 6 of 10 (5,191 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Andy64
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-03-2013

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

Understood. I will search for a true plug and play router. Thanks for taking the time to reply

Message 7 of 10 (5,179 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
ComradeHaz
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-11-2010

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

Hi,

I have 2 SS's working fine on my network having moved one here from another address. (Needed as old sprawling house with 18inch thick brick interior walls!) I did change the postcode etc properly. Recently, though, Vodafone started texting and emailing me that I had to update my postcode. I have just tried to do this to each SS in my account even though they were displaying correctly as I read another post that indicated my recent change of router might have made the SS's think they had been moved... Problem now, though, is that when I try to confirm the postcode of the second one, I am told I cannot register 2 SS's at the same postcode.....

Please advise.

 

Regards,

-Tom

Message 8 of 10 (2,866 Views)
Rank 1: Guest
Andy64
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-03-2013

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

I now have a VSS3 and a VSS2 working perfectly using one broadband connection. Both registered to the same postcode. The postcode did not appear as an issue at all.

Extra info: There does not seem to be a bandwidth issue as some advisors said there would be. I have about 6Mb/s download and 0.8Mb/s upload speeds and the two Sure Signals work fine, one direct into the router and one via a 4 port USB hub (but I dont think those specifics matter).

I did change the router from my Netgear DG834 to a BelkinN150 which did not need any port forwarding on my Talk Talk broadband.

Andy

Message 9 of 10 (2,852 Views)
Tech Team
Andy
Posts: 6,900
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: Can I use two sure signals on the same broadband / Home network to boost the signal?

Hi ComradeHaz,

 

There shouldn’t be any issue with registering two Sure Signals at one address if there is sufficient bandwidth available.

 

The quickest way to resolve this would be to change one of the postcodes to the opposite side of the street/road (if it’s different) or alternatively, the next street across.

 

 

 

Hi Andy64,

 

Thanks for update, it’s great to know both your Sure Signals are now working for you.

 

Thanks,

 

Andrew

I’m part of the Vodafone Tech Team and here to help. As this is a public forum, we can only answer non account specific queries. Please note, we’re unable to reply to private messages.


If you see a helpful post, please click the 'Thanks' button to let the author know. If a post solves your query, please click the ‘This is the Answer?’ button. This helps others find helpful answers in the community too.

Message 10 of 10 (2,836 Views)