main_icn_My_Vodafone main_icn_Search main_icn_Chevron_right main_icn_Chevron_down main_icn_Close main_icn_Menu social-facebook social-google-plus social-linkedin social-twitter social-youtube main_icn_Community_or_Foundation main_icn_Location main_icn_Network_signal

Other broadband queries

HOW TO: Use a third party router on Vodafone VDSL

Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hello all

 

My VF broadband connects tomorrow and i called to get my username and password to use on my Asus RT - N56U and that is not on the approved list.

 

looks like i need to upgrade.

 

Anyone reccomend an Asus Router to use?

i can tear a phone book in half with 1 hand
View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Personally I would go through the live chat, perhaps just say you have one of the ones on the list if they gave you one, but the 'list' they state is very old and barely has any good/normal routers on it, the one you have should be fine if its a VDSL one, as far as I know they don't have any modern Asus ones on the 'list'. FYI the 'list' is more of a cop out and is meaningless. 

 

Get it via live chat and copy it into notepad.

 

Edit: I don't believe that router even has a DSL/VDSL port, its a router and not a modem/Router combo, you need something like the DSL-AC55U or something with a VDSL port. However if your connection works with the standard router you can turn wifi and everything off on the Vodafone one and connect it to your current one using the Vodafone router like a modem and your current one for Wifi.

View more options
Highlighted
2: Seeker

Hi - I'm a new user on here and currently at the end of my broadband contract with BT.   I'm considering switching to Vodafone, as they have a very good offer currently, but have read many reports of the flaky connection and poor wifi performance of the Vodafone-supplied router.   We both work at home most days and rely on the broadband connection, so cannot afford to have a flaky connection.

 

I was going to use my existing BT Smart Hub 6 router to provide the Wifi, with the Vodafone router being used as a modem to pass the broadband connection to it - but I've read that the BT hub is locked down, so is that possible?   Or if I simply connect them via a Cat6 ethernet cable to a LAN port on each router will it basically work OK then?

 

If not, then I guess I would need to buy another router to use and get the Vodafone user ID & password via live chat - so I'd be looking to buy one that is at least equal to the BT Smart Hub in terms of Wi-fi performance, and one that is proven to be stable with Vodafone, i.e. doesn't drop the connection like the VF one apparently does.

 

If I go down the latter route, can anyone recommend a router?   I was thinking of an Asus one as that's what most people seem to use - but I do want to keep the cost down somewhat.   

 

Any help would be much appreciated......many thanks.

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

You won't be able to use the BT router on its own as it's locked down, as you've stated.  You can turn off the wifi on the Vodafone router and use the BT one as an access point (turn off DHCP on the BT router).

 

If you want an all-in-one, then you need to make sure it has a VDSL modem in it (sounds obvious, but many have picked up cable routers).  If you look on the kitz website, there's a list and discussions on a number of routers.  I've used the TP-Link VR600 and Netgear D6220 both of which were decent - held a good connection and wifi was fine.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

In my experience an unlocked/flashed BT home hub 5 works very well, im now currently at 4 and a half days uptime on my line with it, I would reccomend either an Asus VDSL router/modem as you say, or if you really need to keep costs down you can usually get flashed/unlocked HomeHub 5's on eBay for around 25-30 incl delivery.

 

However be prepared to spend some time learning how to make it work as its not aimed at home users, however its pretty feature rich and the connection has been rock solid for me, I've setup SQM/QoS on it as well as Adblock on the router its self.

 

You should be able to use the current home hub for Wifi only, you can turn DHCP and Wifi off on the Vodafone router, then plug it in Via network cable to the Wan port of the router you want to use for Wifi, I'm not sure if the BT one could do that side of it, but others I have used were fine.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hi UnPotat

Afraid I spoke too soon when stating I was a happy bunny with the Archer VR2800 replacing the VF tin can. Speed was running nicely around 50mbs. I pay for 76. Well it lasted a day and then huge amounts of packet errors continued to appear and the speed dropped down to 33mbs and is still dropping.

Tech 2 have been very helpful I have to say and when I spoke to them again they confirmed that the line had capped itself to maintain an average speed due to the packet errors.

To continue with their help I have had to reconnect the VF router in order to demonstrate that it is also suffering the same issues. This was the very reason along with frequent disconnections that I changed it for the Archer. Lol! I have to wait now til Tuesday to see if the VF router is performing any better, but I already know the answer. They will want to reset line again as well to see if the speed increases with the original equipment. Watch this space.

Regards

Bunn

 

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Damn that sucks, shame to hear it, mine just hit a stable line uptime of 5 days today but I unplugged it to refit the faceplate as I was still in the test socket, it dropped the speed slightly from me unplugging it and putting it back in but only from 35mbps to 34.95mbps, mine still gets the errors as it did before it just seems that this router/modem can handle all of them where as the VF one couldn't, I don't know the soloution to whats up with you line, perhaps there is an actual fault somewhere however mine appears fine, hopefully it stays stable for me as it has done the past week.

 

Did you ever get higher speeds with another supplier? I know that when I had 80mbps through BT I would only get 55max on my current line so it might just be a limitation in the area however I would expect at least 45+ even in a 'bad' area.

 

Best to have a look at your error counts, if you are only getting FEC erros then that *should* be fine as it means those were errors along the line it corrected without any issues, however if you get both FEC erros and lots of CRC errors thats when there is an actual line fault going on, for example on my Home Hub 5 before I reset it today it had over 1 billion FEC errors on the downstream and several 100 thousand on the upstream, it also had about 100 CRC errors which I think were when it first connected as the number wasnt increasing, however it didnt drop out a single time in that period.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

I realsied that my current modem is not compatable as it is not a VSDL one.

 

i am going to use my current router for the wifi and use the vodafone suppled one for the modem as i have been having multiple wifi drops the the vodafone one. I did know these things would happen as most of the provided routers are cheaply made. shame as it does have some great features on it. 

 

Will save up my pennies for a new VDSL one.

i can tear a phone book in half with 1 hand
View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hi UnPotat

This is the current error situation

Down 43 FEC 2 CRC   Up   2.2Million FEC 0 CRC

It's still capped at 43mbs and achieving 33mbs but I expect that to be changed on the next reset. Looking at this I hate to admit it but the VF router appears to be performing better than the Archer VR2800. I cant understand why though as the Archer is supposed to be an excellent machine for the money.

Regards

 

Bunn

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

I'm assuming the Archer is a new model??  I've heard on other forums TP-Link routers can be a bit 'iffy' until a there's been a few revisions in firmware.  I've not seen this myself, but neither have done extensive research.

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

HI all.

 

still having multiple wifi drops from the stock router and i tried and failed getting the VF to work as a modem and my ASUS as a router in bridged mode. 

 

When VF was set as modem only ( turned wifi off and DCHP off ) and put my ASUS into bridged mode, it all fell flat on it face and it all died.

 

has to rested the VF router and back using that POS.

 

Oh well. back to the stone age of wifi signal until i get a better VDSL modem.

 

i can tear a phone book in half with 1 hand
View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

POS = pile of scrap

i can tear a phone book in half with 1 hand
View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hi. 

The Archer VR2800 is supposed to be very good from my own research. Separate processors for 2.4 and 5 wifi and for Ethernet etc. It seems to cope totally fine with the VF broadband apart from all the errors. It is runni g the latest firmware, but as you say, if it's a new product it may be less than perfect as yet! All I want to achieve is a fast and stable connection. Lol! It sounds so simple. I am not fussed about which router just so long as I get that. Thought the VF equipment would be inferior as it is given a bad name by many. It seems that is possibly wrong. Today I am due to speak with tech2 to see the results of runni g the old router. I will post again afterwards.

Regards

Bunn

View more options
Highlighted
10: Established

@deejayburnout wrote:

HI all.

 

still having multiple wifi drops from the stock router and i tried and failed getting the VF to work as a modem and my ASUS as a router in bridged mode. 

 

When VF was set as modem only ( turned wifi off and DCHP off ) and put my ASUS into bridged mode, it all fell flat on it face and it all died.

 

has to rested the VF router and back using that POS.

 

Oh well. back to the stone age of wifi signal until i get a better VDSL modem.

 


You can't put the VF router into a 'proper' modem-only mode, so it may be that you can't use the bridged mode of the Asus.  Have you tried setting the Asus up as an access point - there may be specific instructions for this - continue to use the DHCP of the VF router and then connect the two together via LAN ports?

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hi sorry for the absence, started Using TouchID stuff on my phone for sites but was unable to post from safari for some reason.

 

As for the errors, the ammount you describe is perfectly normal, unless there is some other strange issue with the line they should not cause much of an issue, if you start seeing many 1000's of CRC errors then that would indicate a problem, FEC errors however are fine as they show that errors have been corrected as part of the normal operation of the line, if its crashing due to FEC errors than thats usually a modem issue from everything I saw when sorting out my connection.

 

For example I'm still perfectly stable on my line since I put the faceplate back on, I still get lots of errors but this router/modem seem to handle it fine, which is the reason I used it, because I had BT Fibre in the past and it worked fine, so I knew this hardware should also work fine.

 

I.e

Status: UP
Line State: showtime_tc_sync [0x801]
Line Mode: G.993.2 (VDSL2)
Annex: B
Profile: 17a
Data Rate: 34.948 Mb/s / 6.000 Mb/s
Max. Attainable Data Rate (ATTNDR): 40.388 Mb/s / 6.678 Mb/s
Latency: 8.0 ms / 0.0 ms
Line Attenuation (LATN): 25 dB / 26.1 dB
Signal Attenuation (SATN): 22.6 dB / 26.1 dB
Noise Margin (SNR): 5.8 dB / 6.4 dB
Aggregate Transmit Power(ACTATP): 1.1 dB / 11.4 dB
Forward Error Correction Seconds (FECS): 43967187 / 53483
Errored seconds (ES): 49 / 1959
Severely Errored Seconds (SES): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal Seconds (LOSS): 0 / 0
Unavailable Seconds (UAS): 25 / 25
Header Error Code Errors (HEC): 0 / 0
Non Pre-emtive CRC errors (CRC_P): 48 / 0
Pre-emtive CRC errors (CRCP_P): 0 / 0
Line Uptime: 3d 10h 15m 6s
ATU-C System Vendor ID: Broadcom 164.140
Power Management Mode: L0 - Synchronized

 

 

So even though I have almost 44 million FEC errors its still perfectly stable as the router appears to handle them fine along with the cabinet/exchange, as far as the connection goes, vodafone only really handle the authentication of the line as far as I know and setting what speed its at, the actual connection and everything else is all Openreach.

 

My only advice would be to try the BT one as im using, however I'm not sure if they would like that to be reccomended especially since its unlocked/flashed BT hardware, however mine has been running fine as you can see, I've even enabled QoS/SQM as well as AdBlock on the router its self and it all just works.

 

I can't speak for any other hardware, all I can go by is my own experience using this compared to the vodafone router, its strange that it would do better than your current one, with myself the Vodafone router would throttle down to 22 down and 3 up and would still be unstable, as soon as I got this one connected up I was stable for over a day and the line automatically started reconnecting at faster speeds until I hit this current speed(fastest I've had with Vodafone).

 

If anyone wants me to put up a few images at some point of how to setup an OpenWRT/LEDE based router like this with Vodafone Id be happy to, otherwise I'm all sorted on my end

View more options
Highlighted
13: Advanced Member

The post by  florca 06-06-2017 01:44 AM in the "Re: Own Router - Recommendations" thread shows 802.1p set to a value of 2.

In this thread the dannylee1980  post on ‎28-06-2017 01:47 PM shows 802.1p set to a value of 0.

Which is correct or does it not really matter?

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hi - I'm pretty certain that it doesn't really matter and will work with either. I just pulled the "2" value as the default out of a reflashed HG612 modem and it worked fine when hooked up to VF, but I strongly suspect that VF / OR don't actually honour 802.1p prioritisation settings anyway!

Simplest answer is to try both and see which works (and whether there's any difference)

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Hi All

Well after having the original VF router in place for some 10 days now it has finally synqd to 37 megs download and 18 up. Tech2 closed the ticket following 2 Openreach visits to sort out my line.

Bearing in mind VF charge me for fibre 76 that is now less than half the paid for spedd and 2 megs under their guaranteed speed.

Their answer to this was to suggest that the line will not sustain any higher speed and to change over to fibre 38 and all will be fine. I rejected that on the grounds that if half the speed is lost on 76 down to 37 megs than at 38 I will probably end up with around 19 megs. Aside from the point that VF are in breach of their contract now as well. A further engineers visit is booked tomoz in the hope that reconnecting the fibre to another port may speed matters up. I have had up to 50 megs previously with my new Archer VR2800 but lots of line errors meant that the line capped itself at around 43 megs.

I suppose my dilemma now is that if no higher speed aclieved after tomoz and I break the VF contract then who do I get to replace VF? No Virgin access here at present so no obvious solutions to attain the speed paid for. Ironically I checked my address on VF yesterday and they still say a guaranteed speed of 39.81 megs with an estimated speed of 44.65 to 61.76 megs download with fibre 76. This is clearly rubbish!

I'll post again when I have had their final word via Openreach tomoz. Not optimistic that this can be improved.

Regards to all

Bunn

 

 

View more options
Highlighted
13: Advanced Member

@Bunn

What does https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html show you should get for VDSL IMpacted speeds?

Anything better you are fortunate. Anything much worse you can complain.

There is no point in paying for up to 76mbps if your line is not good enough, the higher speeds use higher frequency signals which get lost typically due to the length of the phone line.  Changing ISP won't solve that problem.   The arguement that at the moment you get half of 76 so if you change to 38 you will get half of that is wrong.   If you ask a barman to put a pint in a half pint pot you will get half a pint, if you just ask for half a pint then you will get all the half pint. 

 

 

 

View more options
Highlighted
4: Newbie

Thanks for the response.

VDSL impacted speeds show Down High 49 Low 27.4 Up High 14.9 Low 7.

Not sure how this equates with VF's min guaranteed speed Down of 39.8?

I would not have paid for 76 megs if I had been advised at that time that the best speed would be in the region of 37. VF of course have never mentioned this until the speed fell away drastically and I started to question the situation. I have been with this contract now for 15 months. The irony is that initially my new router was achieving over 50 megs until the line capped the speed at 43 megs apparently due to the number of CRC errors encountered. I'm also experiencing a drop out of wifi when it appears that it is connected but try using it and it simply buffers. Done all the usual checks and remedies along with ensuring as many devices as possible are disconnected when I am streaming IPTV for example (I stream via a cat 7 ethernet cable directly connected into the router) Wifi seems to be affected along with any other ethernet connections. The router just does not seem to cope which is why I thought I'd bought a better one!

View more options