main_icn_My_Vodafone main_icn_Search main_icn_Chevron_right main_icn_Chevron_down main_icn_Close main_icn_Menu social-facebook social-google-plus social-linkedin social-twitter social-youtube main_icn_Community_or_Foundation main_icn_Location main_icn_Network_signal

This is a locked archive and content on this page may no longer be up to date. These posts and threads have been archived for reference only.

Archive

Sure signal version 1

SOLVED
View solved solution
Highlighted
2: Seeker

Hi I have been having problems with my Vodafone sure signal.

I received a new handset the other day and as I am the sure signal admin I had to deregister and re-register the sure signal to get it to work with my new phone.
Since then nothing would work. The following would happen:

Lights blink once top to bottom
Power light goes steady
Internet light blinks then goes steady
Bottom light with tick blinks then all lights go off and process repeats. It does this a few times then only shows power light.

I called Vodafone but had nightmare due to lack of signal. Next I took it to my parents to see if it would work on their internet but nothing.
Just got home and thought I would try one last time and something different happened.
Lights flashed in different ways for a while and now power and Internet lights are both on static.
Is this a good sign?

View more options
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
16: Advanced member

Hi Dron1984,

 

I'm fairly sure that you have a faulty power supply which is quite common at the moment for the V1 Sure Signal and does create the classic symptom that you describe.

 

This problem is well described in the first post of this thread ... http://forum.vodafone.co.uk/t5/Vodafone-Sure-Signal/SureSignal-1-flashing-but-not-working-possible-f...

 

Replacement power supplies are readily available from Amazon or Ebay and cost around £10 delivered. Just search for 'sure signal power supply'.

 

Good luck.

Mike.

 

View more options
18 REPLIES 18
16: Advanced member

Hi Dron1984,

 

I'm fairly sure that you have a faulty power supply which is quite common at the moment for the V1 Sure Signal and does create the classic symptom that you describe.

 

This problem is well described in the first post of this thread ... http://forum.vodafone.co.uk/t5/Vodafone-Sure-Signal/SureSignal-1-flashing-but-not-working-possible-f...

 

Replacement power supplies are readily available from Amazon or Ebay and cost around £10 delivered. Just search for 'sure signal power supply'.

 

Good luck.

Mike.

 

View more options
2: Seeker
Ok I was hoping that now I have solid lights maybe it needed an update or something and that's what's happening.
View more options
16: Advanced member

Hi Dron1984

OK, hold on until a member of the Tech Team responds.

 

But whatever the result is, I highly recommend replacing the power supply as 4-5 years of continuous use does make them prone to problems.

 

You could just have a check around to see if you can 'borrow' a suitable power supply from somewhere just to test the SS.

The power requirements are 12 volts @ at least 1.5 Amps and a 2.5x5.5mm connector.

A likely source is a external hard drive that has a mains power supply.

 

Good luck,

Mike.

 

 

 

View more options
2: Seeker
Hi , yeah just read through the link you provided about the cable.
All sounds about right so Im buying a new one. Thanks for your help!
View more options
16: Advanced member

It's going to take a few days to get to you as it's a Bank Holiday,

have a look around for a alternative supply to hopefully get you going as outlined in my last post.

 

Regards

 Mike.

View more options
2: Seeker
Will do, got a bag full of old cables do will go through it tomorrow.
Thanks
View more options
4: Newbie

Hello V'fone Tech types,

This is a virtual repeat of a problemwhich you eventually solved in October 2013.

You did that by actually doing something secretive within the V'fone organisation.

Here is a problem.

We have a S.Sig.v3 which is currently running beutifully - no problems

I bought, used, a S.Sig v1. and installed it on Wednesday 3 June 2015.

At 16.24hr. on that day I received an e-,ail informing me that the device had been registered and it has duly appeared in my account

the poor little thing has spent the last 28 hours trying to catch your attention and connect to the V'fone network = as yet - failed.

It is still trying 21.11hr Thursday

Our  S.Sigv3. is working in a quietly smug manner.

When I tried to add my wife's numer to my account I was given the message..." SORRY. There seems to be a problem.  We'rre working hard to fix the issue. So please try again later. 500.2004"

 

My acct no: [removed by Moderator]

S.Sig.v1 ser no. 21223483328

Please do not rabbit on about Ip gateways, ttracert, pings and the like.

We have S.Sig.v3 running on the same line as the S.Sigv1 is trying to connect through - 'seemples'

 

What is the problem?????

Why is it still present after 17 months????

What are you doing about it??

 

Tell me !

I would like to be able to reccomend V'fone but you make it so difficult.

 

Many thanks

D.Lox.

View more options
Moderator

Hi @dmlox

 

The problem here could simply be that you’re trying to use 2 Sure Signals.

 

If they’re close and within each other’s range, this can cause problems. Any updates sent by us to your router, will often only be forwarded onto 1 of the devices.

 

The same can happen the other way round too – so when they’re both trying to connect, only 1 will make it to our servers.

 

I’m afraid we can’t guarantee that the second Sure Signal will work, whilst in the same area as the first.

 

Thanks,

 

Jenny

View more options
4: Newbie

Mornin' Jenny.

Thank for the hints.

They are currently about 16 feet apart with an 18 inch stone wall between them

I will scour round to find a dead 'dead' area and try again - must buy some cable!!

a.t.b.

D.Lox

View more options
4: Newbie
Good Evening Vodafone, Despite the previous posts in this thread regarding the possibility, or not, of the SSv1 connecting in the proximity of a SSv3 ----- my SSv1 connected on 3rd July 2015 and has remained so. ever since; as has the SSv3. The saga continues:- To-day 3 August 2015 at about 14.00 hr.s our internet signal failed. It was restored ay about 21.15hr. Within 15 minutes the SSv1 had connected and the SSv3 has not yet connected at 22.00hr. Gues which seems the better bet??? I now refer to my post no. 8 dated 4th June 21.15hr ( above ) wherein I stated that I was unable to register my wife's number as a 'user'. The V'fone response "Sorry - there seems to be a problem....." is still prresent when I tried to register my wife's number 20 mins. ago. Just how "...hard..." are you "...working to fix the issue..." Five weeks ( or 815 hours ) is an awful long time to " fix " a communications problem. We, my wife and I, are NOT HAPPY BUNNIES. You have my account number (deleted by moderator) and my 'phone number. Just "fix the problem" dmlox a.k.a. 'dissatisfied of North Yorkshire'
View more options
Moderator

@dmlox

 

We're experiencing some issues at the moment which will affect you being able to register your Sure Signal. Please see our statement for further information. 

 

Although you've been able to connect to both Sure Signals previously, we can't guarantee that they'll both work using one router. 

 

Once the issues regarding registering have been resolved, I'd recommend either only using one Sure Signal, or getting a second router.

View more options
4: Newbie
Hello V'fone Techs, I will not go through the whole story yet again. It is succinctly described in messages:- 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 above. You have made no progress in resolving the "Sorry - there seems to be a prblem..." problem. After almost two years, in my experience with Vodafone, this has not been solved Vodafone's image of a competant provider is tarnished. Our SS.v1 and SS.v3 get along very well and both are working BUT I cannot add users to my SS.v! account SS. v1 Ser. No. 21223483328 Just 'sort-it' for this as you did for the SS.v3 in October 2013. Thank You. DLox.
View more options
4: Newbie

Enter text here

I refer to my last post 13/13 (47 views) above.

I assume that V'fone has no interest in rectifying the "Sorry - there seems to be a problem...." (a.k.a 'push off and quit bothering us')

I first met this rejection in October 2013.

It has been sitting on this, current, SureSignal V1. since 3 June 2015.

For more than two years V'fone's technical teams have been 'working hard' to resolve it.

Is this one reason why our Government is bringing in more immigrants "...because they work hard and hve the skills.."(plagerised quote from some Minister or other.)

Come V'fone get it sorted.

D.Lox (disgruntled of Yorkshire)

View more options
Moderator (Retired)

I've sent you a private message with details on how to get in touch with my team.

 

Once you've contacted us, we'll be able to access your account and look into this for you.

View more options
4: Newbie

@Satchin Chotalia

I got your message.

1.    I have made several attempts to enter my address but Vodafone have been unable to offer me a choice option to obtain the second security code using my wife's telephone.

2.    I cannot use mine S.Sig V1  = "Sorry there seems to be a problem...."

(Some problem!!!)

3.    You have, at least, my year of birth and there is no provision to modify it - anywhere.

4.    My 'pnoe number in 'my account' is correct = 0776******* But in my Sure Signal page it is shown as 44776*******.  Definitely a problem.

 

What do you suggest?

Regards

D.Lox

View more options
Moderator (Retired)

@dmlox I can see we've previously been in touch with you and requested more information regarding this. 

Please reply to our last email sent and we'll help. 

View more options
4: Newbie

Hello Rahim,

Pass on my thanks to Tech Team form suggestions, requests and  help.

Problem sorted via telepne conversation - took a few minutes but the Sorry ... etc." messasge has been resolved.

Tried several times to tick the 'Thanks' buttons but all I got in response was a blank screen!! Different, new, problem - probably mine.

Howerver

 

THANK YOU ALL.

 

Best wishes and

Seasonal greetings.

D.Lox.

View more options
Moderator

@dmlox - That’s great to hear! Thanks for letting us know it’s sorted now.

 

Hope you’ve had a great Christmas!

 

View more options